Innovation of a method assessing pulmonary inorganic fiber contents by types of minerals using shape of ferruginous body.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K17278
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 58020:Hygiene and public health-related: including laboratory approach
Research InstitutionShubun University
Principal Investigator
Suzuki Takayoshi  修文大学, 医療科学部, 准教授 (80757740)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords含鉄小体 / 石綿 / 位相差顕微鏡 / 曝露評価 / 石綿繊維 / 形状別濃度 / 肺内無機繊維 / 曝露指標 / 非被覆繊維 / 形状
Outline of Research at the Start
石綿繊維を含む無機繊維に鉄タンパクが被覆してできる含鉄小体は、石綿曝露評価法として広く普及している。しかし、含鉄小体を形成しにくい石綿繊維があること、計測に用いる位相差顕微鏡では含鉄小体の芯の繊維が特定できないことなど、いくつかの問題点がある。
含鉄小体には様々な形状が確認されるが、それら形状と芯となっている繊維の種類との関係を検討した研究は非常に少ない。そのため本研究では、これらの関係性について解析を行い、含鉄小体測定による石綿繊維の種類推定の可能性や無機繊維曝露評価における含鉄小体計測のさらなる有用性について検討を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Measurement of ferruginous bodies by phase-contrast microscopy is used as a clinical test to diagnose asbestos-related diseases and to assess the degree of ecposure to inorganic fibers containing asbestos. However, the relationship between ferruginous bodies and inorganic fibers is unclear. In this study, we analyzed the relationship between the concentration of ferruginous bodies by shape and the concentration of inorganic fibers by type, and examined whether the type of inorganic fiber can be estimated from the shape of ferruginous bodies. The shapes of ferruginous bodies were classified into five types: dumbbell-shaped, ball/bead-shaped, smooth-covered, curved, and overlapped. The ball/bead-shaped and smooth-covered types of ferruginous bodies were detected in most cases, and they showed a significant correlation with the concentration of amphibole asbestos, suggesting that the concentrations of ferruginous bodies with these shapes may reflect amphibole asbestos.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
石綿曝露を正確に評価するためには、分析電子顕微鏡による無機繊維の計測が必要となるが、高価な装置なため、限られた施設でしか測定できない。そのため医療機関等での石綿曝露評価法としては、比較的安価で検査可能な位相差顕微鏡を用いた含鉄小体の計測が用いられている。本研究の結果は、分析電子顕微鏡でしか特定できない無機繊維の種類を、含鉄小体の形状から推定できる可能性を示唆しており、位相差顕微鏡による石綿曝露評価の信頼性の向上に寄与するものと考える。また、分析電子顕微鏡による詳細な分析が必要となる症例を位相差顕微鏡法で選別できる可能性が高まり、より正確な石綿曝露評価につなげることができる可能性を見出した。