Relationships between maternal serum fatty acids levels during mid pregnancy and cardio ankle vascular index in the offsprings at 8 years of age
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K17290
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 58030:Hygiene and public health-related: excluding laboratory approach
Research InstitutionNagoya City University
Principal Investigator
KANEKO Kayo  名古屋市立大学, 医薬学総合研究院(医学), 講師 (30771547)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords出生コホート / 血中脂肪酸 / DOHaD / CAVI / 動脈硬化指数 / DOHaD仮説
Outline of Research at the Start
母体の血中飽和脂肪酸は、児の心血管・神経系発達に不可欠であり、生後の動脈硬化進展に関与することが示唆されている。本研究は、愛知県における出生コホート調査で、母子272組を対象集団とし子ども(7-8歳児)の血管の固さ(CAVI: cardio ankle vascular index)を測定し、研究チームで保有している母体血中脂肪酸構成比率と子どものCAVIの関連を検証する。また、この関連は、幼小児期の動脈硬化危険因子である肥満、運動、睡眠、塩分・脂質摂取等から独立しているか、あるいは修飾されるか明らかにし、小児期生活習慣病予防の新たなエビデンス構築を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study examined the relationships between maternal serum fatty acid levels during mid-pregnancy and offspring’s cardio-ankle vascular index (CAVI) at 7-8 years as the Adjunct Study of Japan Environment and Children’s Study in Aichi. We described the median and standard deviation of CAVI in Japanese children at 7-8 of age by different sex (n=152). The results had shown no significant relationship between maternal serum fatty acid levels during mid-pregnancy and offspring’s CAVI at 7-8 years (n=51). Since no previous similar large-scale cohort study has investigated the relationships of maternal serum fatty acid levels with offspring’s CAVI, the present findings must be carefully verified in further studies.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
わが国の動脈硬化性疾患の有病率は高く、その予防は重要な公衆衛生課題である。母体血中脂肪酸は、胎児の心血管・神経系発達に不可欠であり、その過不足は出生以降の動脈硬化の進行に関与するといわれている。しかし、母体血中脂肪酸と児の動脈硬化の程度の関連を調べた先行研究は皆無である。本研究結果では、母体血中脂肪酸と8歳時点の子どものCAVI値の関連はみられなかったが、児の成長に伴い関連が認められるようになるか、今後の研究で検討するうえでの基礎情報が示された。また、今回示された8歳時点の子ども152名(男児76名、女児76名)のCAVI平均値は、日本人小児における参考情報となり得るかもしれない。