Mobile health-based digital phenotyping for dry eye disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K17311
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 58030:Hygiene and public health-related: excluding laboratory approach
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
Inomata Akie  順天堂大学, 医学部, 非常勤助教 (70876680)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsドライアイ / モバイルヘルス / 層別化 / デジタルフェノタイピング / デジタルヘルス / 個別化 / ネットワーク解析 / 機械学習 / スマホアプリ / 医療ビッグデータ / 患者報告アウトカム / 電子患者報告アウトカム / クラスター解析 / 個別化医療 / 予防医療 / 予測医療 / 参加型医療 / 多様性
Outline of Research at the Start
ドライアイは世界で10億人以上が罹患する最も多い眼疾患であるが、根治療法は存在せず、生涯にわたって生活の質を低下させる。そこで本研究は、独自に開発したスマートフォンアプリケーション(スマホアプリ)を活用し、ドライアイの個々人の多様な症状や原因ならびに生体データを包括的に収集、人工知能(AI)によるデータ駆動型解析を実施する。これにより、スマホアプリによる多様なドライアイに対する層別化・見える化・個別化によるdigital phenotypingが可能となり、ドライアイ診療の向上と予防・予測・個別化・参加型医療という新たな価値を提供する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study utilized an originally developed smartphone application to comprehensively collect various symptoms and causes of dry eye in individual patients as well as biometric data, and conducted data-driven analysis using artificial intelligence. Furthermore, the characteristics of each stratified cluster were visualized and individualized, and a digital phenotyping method using blinking sensing was developed. Developed digital phenotyping method, using a smartphone application, will improve dry eye treatment and provide new values of prevention, prediction, personalization, and participatory medicine.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ドライアイは多因子疾患であり、環境因子、生活習慣、加齢・性別(女性)・遺伝・家族歴等の宿主因子等が、複合的に関連してドライアイの発症や経過に影響を及ぼす。このようにドライアイは、多様性ある自覚症状や多因子かつ複合的な発症要因をもつ一方、これまで画一的な点眼加療に留まり、個々人にとって最適化された医療(個別化医療)は提供されてこなかった。この問題に対し、個々人の多様な自覚症状や関連する生活習慣情報を含む包括的な情報に対するドライアイ層別化手法の開発は、最適化された複合的なドライアイ対策の提案や、ドライアイの発症・重症化を未然に防ぐ予防医療ならびに個別化医療の実現に資する。