Development and verification of new application for home blood pressure measurement by standard method and diagnosis of hypertension
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K17313
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 58030:Hygiene and public health-related: excluding laboratory approach
Research InstitutionTeikyo University
Principal Investigator
Tatsumi Yukako  帝京大学, 医学部, 講師 (00757685)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsHome blood pressure / Smartphone Application / 家庭血圧測定 / スマートフォンアプリケーション / アプリケーション / 高血圧
Outline of Research at the Start
スマートフォン用家庭血圧測定アプリを開発する。アプリには、家庭血圧測定時間のアラーム機能、動画・音声による標準的測定法の解説、血圧値記録フォーム、病態説明ページ自動作成機能などを含める。
次に、開発したアプリの効果を検証するために、ランダム化比較試験より、職域集団の健康診断で、降圧薬非服用かつ高値血圧以上の者にアプリを配布し、医療機関への受診率と翌年の健康診断時血圧の改善への効果を検討する。家庭血圧測定が習慣化されたか、標準的測定法で実施されているかについての調査も実施する。
さらに、医療機関において高血圧診断ツールとしてのアプリの需要と効率性を検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed an iOS home blood pressure measurement application for adults who had untreated hypertension and had a high blood pressure level at a medical checkup. A validation study was conducted at a company's health checkup site. It was considered better to gather the target group at a later date, explain the application at a time, and have them install the application on the spot, rather than explaining and distributing the application individually at the health checkup site.
In addition, as a result of analyzing the results of the health checkups at the company, those who measured their home blood pressure almost every day during the period of less than one year since the start of hypertension treatment had better blood pressure control. From this result, it was considered that establishing the habit of home blood pressure measurement using the application at the time of hypertension detection may be effective in controlling blood pressure later on.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
高血圧の診断と治療のいずれにも家庭血圧は必須であり、徐々に浸透してきてはいるものの、必要時に正確に測定した値を用いるという点についてはまだ改善の余地がある。本研究では、高血圧診断において正確に家庭血圧を測定することを補助するアプリを開発した。アプリ検証の結果から、未治療者にその必要性を伝えるための有効な手法について課題が出てきたが、今後検討を進めることで、真に治療が必要な者を医療につなげることができる。また、健診データ2次利用による分析から、治療開始後において家庭血圧測定がより有効な時期を明らかにしたことは、効率的な高血圧管理の在り方についての検討に資する知見となる。