Evaluation of relationship between local circulation disorder and coagulation/fibrinolysis-system induced by differences between arterial and venous bleeding in animal model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K17326
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 58040:Forensics medicine-related
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
Furukawa Shota  熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部(医), 特任助教 (90849093)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords出血性ショック / ミトコンドリア / 細胞外フラックスアナライザー / 血液凝固線溶系 / 出血 / 組織低酸素 / ミトコンドリア呼吸 / 外傷 / 局所循環障害
Outline of Research at the Start
出血・外傷が引き起こす合併症のひとつに血液凝固障害があり、凝固系・線容系の過剰な亢進や抑制が問題になる。出血により組織が低酸素状態に陥ることで線溶系が亢進するとされている。しかし、出血様式の違い(動脈性出血・静脈性出血)による各臓器の局所循環障害の差異や、それに伴う凝固系・線容系が受ける影響についてはこれまでにほとんど報告されていない。
本研究では出血性ショックモデルラットを用いて、①「出血様式の違いが心臓をはじめとした各臓器の局所循環障害に及ぼす影響」、及び②「出血様式の違いによる血液凝固障害への影響」の研究を行う。そして、血液凝固障害と局所循環障害との関連を明らかにすることを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To compare the effects of arterial and venous bleeding, we used a rat model of hemorrhagic shock and evaluated vital signs, blood gas analysis, and mitochondrial function and morphology. Both arterial and venous bleeding caused a drop in blood pressure. Venous bleeding caused a prolonged decrease in blood pressure and led to metabolic acidosis. In liver mitochondria, venous bleeding reduced the maximum respiration and increased the membrane protein s-OMA1, which controls mitochondrial fission. No significant changes were observed in heart or kidney mitochondria. Arterial bleeding is generally considered to be more dangerous than venous bleeding. However, most previous reports have been based on conditions in which a long time had passed since the bleeding. This study suggests that even venous bleeding can cause severe circulatory disorders in some cases.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
出血による循環障害は様々な悪影響を及ぼす。臨床医学だけでなく法医解剖においても出血による循環障害の評価は重要である。出血には動脈性・静脈性といった様々な出血様式があり、出血様式によって臓器の血流変化が異なる可能性がある。出血による身体への影響を把握するためには、全身を巡る血液の検査だけではなく、各臓器の循環障害を把握する必要がある。しかし、こういった出血様式の違いが臓器にどのように影響するのかほとんど報告されていない。本研究では、臓器のミトコンドリアの機能・形態を臓器循環障害の指標として、出血様式の違いが各臓器に与える影響について検討した。