Project/Area Number |
21K17339
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 58050:Fundamental of nursing-related
Research Institution | Toho University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 細菌 / セレウス菌 / 医療関連感染 / 衛生管理 / 院内感染対策 / 清拭タオル |
Outline of Research at the Start |
近年、清拭タオルが原因とされるセレウス菌による血流感染が報告されている。その対策として、ディスポーザブルタオルを導入する施設も見られるが、厚手生地のタオルと比較し拭き心地に違いがあり、患者ケアの満足度が低い。しかし、リースタオルにおいても、衛生基準に従って除菌処理を実施したにもかかわらず、セレウス菌が検出された報告があることから、清拭タオルの科学的根拠に基づいた衛生管理方法の確立が必要である。本研究では、清拭タオルがどのような過程を経てセレウス菌により汚染されるのかを実験的に明らかにする。また、清拭タオルの細菌汚染を原因とする院内感染対策を目的とした、適切な清拭タオルの除菌方法を確立する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study aimed to experimentally clarify the process by which wiping towels used in healthcare facilities become contaminated by Bacillus cereus and to establish an appropriate method for sterilising wiping towels to prevent nosocomial infection caused by bacterial contamination of wiping towels. Bacillus cereus on regenerated towels did not decrease under dry or 55°C conditions, but increased significantly when the towels were placed at room temperature in a wet condition. The results also suggested that the washing and sterilisation methods indicated in the medical method may not be effective against B. cereus adhering to towels. The results of this study suggest that infection control measures should be based on these scientific evidences when using recycled towels.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究において、タオルの使用期間における生菌数(セレウス菌)の比較では、2, 4, 6ヶ月で顕著な差は認められなかったことから、少なくとも2ヶ月間洗濯と使用を繰り返すことにより、皮脂等の汚れが繊維に定着し、細菌が繁殖し易い状態になると考えられた。また、再生タオルでは、高圧蒸気滅菌以外の消毒・洗濯法でセレウス菌が残存していた。本結果は、医療従事者となる看護学生への講義(感染制御学)および基礎看護技術におけるタオルを用いた演習の中で科学的根拠を示すデータとして活用し、清拭タオルの衛生管理方法と感染制御という統合した視点が培われるように教育にできる。