Project/Area Number |
21K17424
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 58080:Gerontological nursing and community health nursing-related
Research Institution | Tokyo Metropolitan University |
Principal Investigator |
Tajima Takayuki 東京都立大学, 人間健康科学研究科, 准教授 (10733199)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 身体活動 / 座位行動 / ガイドライン / アクティブガイド / 認知 / 知識 / 信念 / 行動意図 / 推奨量 / ヘルスリテラシー / 身体活動ガイドライン / 純粋想起・助成想起 / 理解度 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
ガイドラインを基盤とした身体活動促進介入から身体活動量が変化するまでには,ガイドラインの「認知」や「知識」の習得,「信念」の形成が重要な要素であると示唆されている.しかしガイドラインの「認知」,「知識」,「信念」に関する既存の評価尺度は信頼性,妥当性の検証がされておらず,その他にも評価尺度として用いるためには課題となる点が多い. 本研究は,身体活動ガイドラインの「認知」,「知識」,「信念」に関して,網羅的文献レビュー,専門家との内容妥当性の協議,地域住民へのフォーカスインタビューを統合して包括的な尺度を開発する.開発した評価尺度は,各概念の信頼性,妥当性の検証に加え,概念間の関連性を検討する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study developed a rating scale to measure public awareness, knowledge, beliefs, and behavioral intentions regarding the Physical Activity Guidelines for Health Promotion (Active Guide). In a cross-sectional study of registered monitors of a social research company, we found that awareness of the Active Guide were directly related to the amount of physical activity and indirectly related through knowledge, beliefs, and behavioral intentions. The same trend was observed in the following longitudinal study. Furthermore, the "social desirability bias" was also examined, and no significant difference was found in the "impression manipulation" item, which may intentionally distort responses in a positive direction between the presence and absence of active guide awareness.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
身体活動ガイドラインの効果を最大限発揮するためには,国民や医療専門職,その他のステークホルダーに幅広く認知され,理解を深めていただくことが重要である.しかしながら,ガイドラインの認知や知識,信念,行動意図を包括的に調査するための評価尺度は存在せず,またこれらの指標と身体活動量との関連は未だ十分に明らかとなっていなかった.本研究で実施した横断研究や縦断研究の結果,ガイドラインの認知は,知識・信念・行動意図を媒介して身体活動量と関連するとが明らかとなった.本研究で得られた知見は,今後,ガイドラインを基盤とした身体活動介入を実施する際の効果判定に活用できる可能性がある.