Intervention effectiveness of a comprehensive frailty prevention system using ICT for community-dwelling elderly people living alone
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K17436
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 58080:Gerontological nursing and community health nursing-related
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
INOUE AIKO  名古屋大学, 未来社会創造機構(医), 特任講師 (10805245)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords高齢者 / 独居 / フレイル / ICT活用
Outline of Research at the Start
世界に類を見ないスピードで超高齢社会を迎えている我が国において、ケアが必要な高齢者の絶対数の増加と現役世代の減少により医療・介護を担う人的資源が枯渇していく中で、持続可能なフレイルへの対策が急務となっている。
本研究では、申請者らが2019年度に構築した循環型健康寿命延伸プログラムをスマートスピーカーを活用した独居高齢者向けのフレイル予防アプリケーション(独居高齢者見守りシステム)として新たに改良し、包括的フレイル予防支援システムによる独居高齢者の心身機能の維持・向上やフレイル予防効果ならびに健康行動促進要因を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A three-month comprehensive frailty prevention support system intervention using a smart speaker with a screen (Alexa) was conducted in elderly people living alone to examine changes in physical and mental functions and the effects of frailty prevention. The results showed significant improvements in walking speed and TMT-A. Furthermore, “quite active time,” equivalent to moderate exercise intensity, which is considered desirable for the elderly, increased significantly. More than half of the subjects responded that the ICT-based non-face-to-face program was helpful in reviewing their lifestyle habits, triggering them to sustain healthy behaviors, and reducing their sense of loneliness, suggesting that the program may contribute to increasing motivation for activity (motivation) and changing behavior. The results suggest that this program may contribute to change in consciousness and behavior for the following reasons.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
海外では、フレイル高齢者を対象としたマルチコンポーネントによるプライマリケア、老人医療および地域社会のリソースを統合した実践的な実施プログラムの実施や、サルコペニアと身体的フレイルの高齢者を対象とした身体活動と栄養指導・食事介入、ICTによる多要素介入が行なわれ始めている。健康寿命の延伸につながる様々な老年症候群に対する予防には複合的、包括的介入が必要とされており、本プログラムの実装化は、独居高齢者の自助機能の強化と社会的孤立を防止し、QOLの向上ならびに安否確認にとどまりがちな見守り支援サービスの在り方を検討の際、新たな行政支援サービスの提案に貢献できると考える。