Effect of resistance training and anti-inflammatory mechanism on cachexia of lung adenocarcinoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K17450
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 59010:Rehabilitation science-related
Research InstitutionR Professional University of Rehabilitation (2022-2023)
University of Tsukuba (2021)
Principal Investigator
Maki Naoki  アール医療専門職大学, リハビリテーション学部, 准教授 (90813642)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords肺腺癌 / 悪液質 / 運動介入 / 呼吸リハビリテーション / 肺腺癌悪液質 / 全身持久力トレーニング / 抗炎症機構 / レジスタンストレーニング
Outline of Research at the Start
肺手術モデル肺腺癌悪液質による骨格筋萎縮に対し、運動介入であるレジスタンストレーニングが抗炎症機構に与える影響について明らかにする。本研究では,肺腺癌の悪液質による骨格筋萎縮の機序を捉えることを目的とし、肺手術動物モデルの肺腺癌悪液質による骨格筋萎縮を形態学的、組織化学的に分析する。肺手術モデル動物を用いた基礎研究は極めて少なく、肺腺癌による、がん悪液質の影響に関しては知見に乏しい。今後、実験動物による前臨床試験により評価し、レジスタンストレーニングを肺がん患者に対する治療戦略に繋げる計画である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The exercise lung adenocarcinoma cachexia group showed significantly higher skeletal muscle weight and lower serum TNF-α and IL-6 than the non-exercise lung adenocarcinoma cachexia group. The whole-body endurance exercise intervention reduced skeletal muscle atrophy associated with cancer cachexia, suggesting that aerobic exercise may have contributed to the improvement of quantitative changes in skeletal muscle. Aerobic exercise with whole-body endurance exercise intervention may have contributed to anti-inflammatory effects and improvement of quantitative changes in skeletal muscle. We believe that exercise intervention for patients with lung adenocarcinoma cachexia should be investigated for its potential to improve ADL and quality of life through clinical studies, based on the suppression of skeletal muscle atrophy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
国内のがん死亡で最も頻度の高い肺がんの中で、最多の肺腺癌の抗炎症性機序については不明な点が多く、基礎研究の見解は得られていない中で、本研究は運動介入を実施することで、癌性悪液質に伴う骨格筋委縮を抑制し、運動介入が骨格筋における抗炎症作用と、量的変化の改善に寄与した可能性が示唆された。肺腺癌悪液質に対し、運動介入をすることで骨格筋委縮の抑制から、今後の臨床研究の展開において患者のADL・QOLが向上する可能性が示唆された。前臨床研究から臨床研究への移行が課題となる。