Elucidation of pre-onset signs of low back pain by dynamic load measurement and analysis using static pessure sensing IoT insole
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K17454
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 59010:Rehabilitation science-related
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Saeki Masaomi  名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 特任助教 (40822292)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords歩行解析 / 足底圧 / インソール / モーションキャプチャ / 腰痛 / 荷重測定 / IoT
Outline of Research at the Start
申請者らは、次世代ゴム「e-Rubber」を使用した復元性と装着性に優れたインソール型IoT静圧センサーを開発し、活動時における足底部の動的荷重をごく自然な状態で測定することを可能とした。本研究では、インソール型IoT静圧センサーを用いて日常生活における足底部動的荷重データを分析し、非特異的腰痛と関連性のある足底部動的荷重の属性を明らかにする。また、力学的再現性の高い生体モデルを構築し、足底部動的荷重データを逆解析することで、腰痛の発症に関連した運動学的徴候についても明らかにする。その成果により、非特異的腰痛の新たな予防・治療法の確立へと発展させたい。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Data on walking was measured in the Tsukude area of Shinshiro City, Aichi Prefecture, where Nagoya University has concluded a comprehensive cooperation agreement on medical care and health maintenance. Residents of the Tsukude area of Shinshiro City, as well as other residents of Shinshiro City and the surrounding area, participated. Participants wore shoes with eRubber-equipped insoles and were measured during walking. Dynamic plantar pressure data during walking were measured. Gait was also measured by a gait analysis application at the same time. In addition, gait analysis using shoes loaded with eRubber-equipped insoles was conducted at the Government and Public Sector Week Japan 2023.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
愛知県新城市作手地区という、日本の高齢化率を15年ほど先取りする地域において、歩行に関するデータを測定した。
eRubberを搭載したインソールを装着したシューズという先進技術を用いた、歩行データ、特に動的な足底圧のデータの計測の実施は、その収集とクラスター分析などを行うことで、高齢者の歩行における特徴を把握し、腰痛や下肢の変形性関節症をはじめとする症状や疾患の兆候を捉えることに繋がる可能性がある。その実現は、高齢化社会における個別化医療と予防医療への貢献に繋がることにおいて、研究成果の意義がある。