Does the inhibitory effect of dual-task interference induced by cognitive tasks extend to dual-tasks in general?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K17475
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 59010:Rehabilitation science-related
Research InstitutionTsukuba International University
Principal Investigator
Kimura Takehide  つくば国際大学, 医療保健学部, 助教 (60636520)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords二重課題 / 認知課題 / 二重課題干渉
Outline of Research at the Start
ヒトは二つの課題を同時に行うと、各課題を単独で行った時よりも課題の成績が低下する。この現象は二重課題干渉と呼ばれ、転倒や交通事故の一因と考えられている。本研究では、この二重課題干渉を抑制する方法として、認知課題の有用性の確立を目指す。具体的には、1) 認知課題による二重課題干渉の抑制効果はどのような組み合わせの二重課題で生じやすいのか、2) どのような認知課題で二重課題干渉の抑制効果は生じやすいのか、を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Impaired task accuracy under dual-task conditions has been observed in daily life and leads to issues such as falls and traffic accidents. Specific cognitive tasks may have the potential to improve dual-task performance. Aiming to establish an effective method of cognitive tasks and to use them in the clinical field, the present study investigated which combinations of dual-tasks are likely to be improved by the cognitive tasks.
As a result of the present study, the improvement effect might occurred when the cognitive function involved by the cognitive tasks matched the cognitive functions included in each of the tasks constituting the dual-task. Our findings may contribute to establishing an effective method for improving dual-task performance using cognitive tasks.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
二重課題干渉の発生は、転倒や交通事故の一因となる。二重課題干渉を抑制する方法として、二重課題を反復訓練する「二重課題トレーニング」が有名だが、この方法では抑制効果を得るまでに長い訓練時間が必要となる。その他の方法として、脳に磁気や電気刺激を加える「ニューロモデュレーション」も近年注目されているが、機器が高価であり、有害事象の懸念もあるため臨床現場での運用には至っていない。
本研究で検討した認知課題は、安価に、誰でもどこでも実施できる。認知課題による抑制効果を生じやすい二重課題が明らかになれば、臨床場面における認知課題の具体的な運用に向けた、より発展的な研究を展開できる。