Development of exercise intervention program for improving blood glucose variability in patients with coronary heart disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K17511
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 59010:Rehabilitation science-related
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Takuji Adachi  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科(保健), 助教 (10849946)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords心臓リハビリテーション / 冠動脈疾患 / 重症化予防 / 血糖変動 / 遠隔モニタリング / 運動療法 / 身体活動量 / 生活習慣 / 持続血糖測定 / インスリン抵抗性 / 生活習慣改善 / 血糖管理 / ライフスタイル
Outline of Research at the Start
糖尿病は冠動脈疾患の再発と関連するため、一般的に、過去1~2ヵ月の平均血糖を反映するHbA1cを下げることを目標に薬物治療や生活習慣指導を行う。しかし、治療を強化してHbA1cを下げても再発率や死亡率が下がらないことが報告されている。
そこで注目されているのが、高血糖の持続、または血糖の変動幅が大きいといった過剰な血糖変動の是正である。Continuous glucose monitoringは血糖値を持続的に測定できる機器であり、血糖変動に応じた個別治療への活用が期待されている。
本研究課題では、冠動脈疾患治療後の血糖変動パターンの正常化に効果的な運動プログラムを開発することを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to develop exercise intervention program for improving glucose variability in patients with coronary heart disease. Patients participated in the program for lifestyle modification using wearable devices and tablet. Glucose variability was assessed using continuous glucose monitoring system pre- and post intervention. Since sufficient data for analyzing the intervention effects on glucose variability was not obtained, we conducted detailed analysis for the association between accelerometer-measured physical activity and glucose variability. As a result, higher physical activity was associated with smaller standard deviation or coefficient of variation, which reflect the glucose variability. Additionally, higher physical activity was associated with longer time of range, which reflects time that blood glucose levels are within target range.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
糖尿病を保有していると冠動脈疾患は重症化しやすく、生活習慣改善と薬物治療による血糖管理が重要である。血糖管理の指標として、一定期間の平均血糖を反映するHbA1cが広く用いられており、例えばガイドラインでは冠動脈疾患治療後の目標値は7.0%未満としている。しかし、HbA1cに基づく厳格な血糖管理を行っても、糖尿病の予後は改善しないことが報告された。そこで、近年は、過剰な血糖変動を抑制することの重要性が注目されている。本研究では、明確な運動介入の効果を示すには至らなかったものの、身体活動量の増加、食後の運動の実施などにより食後血糖の上昇を抑制する方策を検討する基礎的なデータを収集することができた。