Project/Area Number |
21K17539
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 59010:Rehabilitation science-related
Research Institution | Suzuka University of Medical Science |
Principal Investigator |
Kusakawa Yuya 鈴鹿医療科学大学, 保健衛生学部, 准教授 (40756392)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 神経科学 / リハビリテーション / 反復運動 / SCG10 / 末梢神経 / SCG-10 / NfL / 骨形成タンパク質 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
外傷性の上肢神経挫滅後における損傷神経の修復と身体機能の回復は患者の社会復帰とQOLの向上に必須であるが、その分子基盤については解明されていない。そこで、本研究では、挫滅末梢神経の修復の際に増生するシュワン前駆細胞の増殖・分化を誘導する骨形成タンパク質(BMP)とそのアンタゴニストに注目し、神経の組織修復と機能回復の分子基盤を探究するとともに、予後を反映し、それに照らし治療とリハビリテーションを至適化することができる病態マーカーの探索を行う。本研究にて、末梢神経組織の修復、運動療法の治療効果を反映する病態マーカーを探索し、臨床への応用を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Rehabilitation after traumatic peripheral nerve injury is important for patients’ social reintegration and QOL improvement, but the details regarding its molecular targets and mechanisms of action remain unclear. Therefore, using a nerve crush injury model in rats, we analyzed changes in the expression dynamics of nerve tissue repair-related molecules with forelimb repetitive exercise. We confirmed an increase in the expression of the sensory axon regeneration marker Superior Cervical Ganglion 10 (SCG10) and the promotion of tactile recovery with repetitive exercise. Additionally, we explored potential pathological markers that could optimize rehabilitation and confirmed an increase in neurofilament light chain (NfL) in the blood following nerve crush. However, a more detailed analysis is necessary to utilize this as a pathological marker.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
これまで損傷末梢神経組織における運動療法の治療標的と作用機序の詳細は未解明であった。本研究では、反復運動による感覚軸索再生マーカーSCG10の発現上昇と触覚回復の促進が確認され、触覚回復にSCG10が関与していることが示唆された。この2つの関連性と反復運動によるSCG10発現上昇のメカニズムを解析することで、より効果的なリハビリの開発へと発展できる。また、本研究では、これまでに行われていない、リハビリ介入技術の至適化に利用できる病態マーカーの探索に取り組み、血中NfLを候補として同定した。これらは外傷性神経損傷後のリハビリの分子的評価指標や作用機序解明への手がかりとなる。