Project/Area Number |
21K17553
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 59020:Sports sciences-related
Research Institution | Chukyo University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | レジスタンス運動 / 血管内皮機能 / FMD / 一酸化窒素 / エンドセリン-1 / 運動トレーニング / NO / 硝酸塩 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
健康増進のためには、効果的かつ安全にレジスタンス運動を行うことが重要である。この点に関して、非鍛錬者は、一過性のレジスタンス運動後に動脈硬化の予測因子となる血管内皮機能が低下(悪化)する。一方で、運動を長期間継続している鍛錬者は一過性のレジスタンス運動後に血管内皮機能が低下しない。本研究では、この興味深い現象のメカニズムを明らかにすることに挑戦する。本研究から得られる知見は、習慣的な運動トレーニングがもたらす「一過性のレジスタンス運動に対する血管の保護作用」という、まったく新しい観点からの効果を明らかにすることができ、結果的に運動継続の動機付けにも繋がる可能性がある。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Highly trained individuals with a habit of high-intensity exercise do not experience a decline in endothelial function following acute resistance exercise. This study was conducted to elucidate the physiological mechanisms underlying this phenomenon. The summary of the research findings includes the following points. (1)Even in sedentary individuals, temporarily enhancing the nitric oxide (a vasodilator) bioavailability by supplementation prevents the endothelial dysfunction following acute resistance exercise. (2)There is no difference in the response of endothelial-derived substances to acute resistance exercise between those with and without an exercise habit. (3)Unlike sedentary individuals, individuals with a habit of exercise experience an improvement in microvascular function after acute resistance exercise.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は、なぜ運動トレーニングは一過性のレジスタンス運動後における血管内皮機能の低下を予防するのか、その生理学的メカニズムの一端を示した点において学術的価値が高い。また、社会的意義としては、「一過性のレジスタンス運動後における血管内皮機能の低下を予防する」というこれまでとは異なる視点での運動トレーニングの効果を示した点が挙げられる。