Mechanisms of Social Impacts of Participatory Sports Events that Contribute to Local Community Development
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K17563
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 59020:Sports sciences-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
MATSUO Hirokazu  筑波大学, 体育系, 助教 (20835251)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords地方創生 / 大規模参加型スポーツイベント / マラソン大会 / 社会効果 / 価値共創
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、地方における大規模スポーツイベントの開催がもたらす社会効果、及び社会効果を生み出す機序を明らかにし、これまで客観的に評価することができなかった地方創生を目的としたスポーツイベントの評価手法を提案することを目的とするものである。対象は地方における大規模スポーツイベントとして約18000人がランナーとして参加する「つくばマラソン」とし、①地方の大規模スポーツイベントにおける社会効果の特定、②地方の大規模スポーツイベントにおける社会効果の先行要因の特定、③地方の大規模スポーツイベントにおける社会効果発生機序のモデル化を試みる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study attempted to identify the social impact of large-scale sporting events in rural areas and the mechanisms that generate social impact. The results obtained throughout the study period were that customer-participation behavior and customer-citizenship behavior were extracted as antecedents of social impact in large-scale sporting events in rural areas through interviews, as in studies in contexts different from participatory sporting events. The interview survey extracted Customer-citizenship behavior as an antecedent of social impact in large-scale local sporting events. "Goal setting” as a new antecedent was extracted as customer-participation behavior, and "interaction with peers" was extracted as customer-citizenship behavior. It became clear that modeling using existing scales has limitations and that it is necessary to start with the development of a scale for customer value co-creation behavior that fits the context.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究における研究成果の学術的意義は、スポーツイベントをその参加者に提供するサービスとして捉え、サービス科学分野で用いられているサービス・ドミナント・ロジックを援用することによって、社会効果の先行要因としてスポーツイベントの規模や質だけでなく、そのイベントに対する参加者の関わり方が、その参加者自身が獲得する社会的価値を高める可能性を示唆したことである。また、それによってこれまで客観的に評価することができなかった地方創生を目的としたスポーツイベントの評価手法の開発に繋がる新たな知見を提供することができた。今後この研究が発展することで、エビデンス・ベースでのスポーツ施策の実施に繋がるものと考える。