Effect of motion vision training for improving visuomotor performance.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K17594
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 59020:Sports sciences-related
Research InstitutionFukuoka University (2022-2023)
Biwako Seikei Sport College (2021)
Principal Investigator
GOYA Ryoma  福岡大学, スポーツ科学部, 助教 (10879745)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords運動視 / 視覚情報処理 / 視覚背側経路 / 視覚トレーニング / 視覚運動 / ランダムドットキネマトグラム / 視機能トレーニング / パフォーマンス / 脳情報処理 / 脳機能
Outline of Research at the Start
ボールや相手選手の動きに基づいてプレーをする球技競技のパフォーマンス発揮には、視覚情報処理の中でも、物体の動きの速度や方向を弁別する運動視が大きく貢献する。運動視は動くドット群により作り出される動きを弁別する課題で、同一方向に動くドットの割合(運動コヒーレンス)によって定量評価することができ、運動コヒーレンスに依存して視覚応答が高くなることがサルを対象とした研究で明らかとなっている。動きの視覚応答を高めることで視覚運動パフォーマンスが向上すると考えられるが、これを立証した報告はない。そこで本研究では、ドット刺激を用いた運動視トレーニングがパフォーマンスを向上させるかを検証することを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Visual information processing in the brain, especially motion vision, contributes to exertion ball-game sports performance and visuomotor performance. The purpose of this study was to develop a training methodology for improving the motion vision and to verify its effect. We evaluated the visuomotor performance using a continuous visuomotor task that eliminates the complexity of motion and can be easily acclimatized. We asked the participants to discriminate the motion direction of random dot kinematogram stimulus for evaluating the motion vision. We adopted to the same stimulus for motion vision training as the motion direction discrimination task. We aimed to examine whether motion vision and visuomotor performance could be improved due to a several times of motor vision training and to measure EEG before and after the motion vision training so as to clarify its mechanism.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究課題では、球技競技のパフォーマンスを高めるための新たな方策を模索するため、運動視トレーニングがボールや相手選手の動きに基づいて行われる視覚運動のパフォーマンスを向上させるかについて検討すること、そして、向上させた場合にそのメカニズムについて脳波の観点から検討することを目指していた。スポーツパフォーマンス向上の一因を、脳の視覚情報処理の観点から明らかにすることができれば、よりよりトレーニングプログラム作成への寄与が期待される。