Project/Area Number |
21K17596
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 59020:Sports sciences-related
Research Institution | Takarazuka University of Medical and Health Care |
Principal Investigator |
Asaeda Makoto 宝塚医療大学, 和歌山保健医療学部, 講師 (20797328)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 膝前十字靭帯損傷 / 動作分析 / 筋電図 / 動作解析 / スポーツ外傷 / 膝前十字靱帯損傷 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
膝前十字靭帯(以下、ACL)損傷の発生数は増加の一途をたどっており、その予防にはジャンプ着地における外反(膝が内にはいること)を予測する必要がある。本研究ではACL損傷に関連する疲労を引き起こす運動前後において膝外反を計測し、筋力の変化から外反を予測する。さらに運動15分後までの継時的変化を追跡し、ジャンプ着地時の外反が正常化するまでに必要な休息時間と、それに関連する筋力の変化を明らかにする。これらの観察から外反の予測式、損傷の危険性を減らすために必要な休息時間が決定し、その結果からACL損傷に対する新たな予防方法が考案できる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Lower limb joint biomechanics and muscle activity during jump landing on one leg were recorded in healthy college students. The results showed that the knee valgus occurred in the knee joint fatigue task, and external force was applied to internally rotate the knee in the hip joint fatigue task, and quadriceps muscle activity increased in both fatigue tasks. Furthermore, in the group that experienced knee valgus in the knee joint fatigue task, quadriceps muscle activity decreased, and a hip internal rotation moment occurred. In terms of changes over time, changes in the frontal plane in the hip fatigue task and in the sagittal plane in the knee task occurred up to 15 minutes after the task. This study suggests that hip function and progression beyond 15 minutes of the fatigue task should be monitored when devising strategies to reduce knee valgus for ACL injury prevention.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は異なる疲労課題前後におけるジャンプ着地時の下肢バイオメカニクスと筋活動を計測した初めての研究であり、その結果、各疲労課題後における特徴や、膝前十字靱帯損傷の危険姿勢となる膝関節外反(膝が内に入ること)を疲労課題後に呈する場合には股関節バイオメカニクスの変化を有することを明らかとした。これらの結果は科学的根拠の不足している膝前十字靭帯損傷を特定の予防プログラムを作成する一助となる。また股関節、膝関節と関節を特定した疲労課題を採用したことも、靱帯損傷予防プログラムを考案する一助となる。