Developing Mental Health Screening Tools in Japanese Elite Athletes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K17615
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 59020:Sports sciences-related
Research InstitutionNational Center of Neurology and Psychiatry
Principal Investigator
Ojio Yasutaka  国立研究開発法人国立精神・神経医療研究センター, 精神保健研究所 地域精神保健・法制度研究部, 研究員 (10807085)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsメンタルヘルス / アスリート / スポーツ / 行動変容 / 健康教育 / ラグビー / 疫学 / スクリーニング
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、アスリートのメンタルヘルスの実態として、1)メンタルヘルス症状及び障害の有病率やその要因、2)不調時における対処行動の促進・阻害要因、3)自身のメンタルヘルス状況が見える化されることは、メンタルヘルスへの態度、行動にどのような影響を与えるのかという学術的問いに取り組む。
「競技アスリートを対象としたwebアンケート調査(研究1)」、「生活記録(ライフログ)調査(研究2)」、「アスリート向けメンタルヘルススクリーニングツールの開発(研究3)」の3つの研究を行うことで、国内アスリートにおけるメンタルヘルスの実態を明らかにし、具体的な支援策を検討することを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The present study aimed to understand the prevalence and factors associated with mental health symptoms and illnesses in Japanese elite athletes. It specifically focused on male rugby players, revealing the extent of mental health symptoms and their factors. Their findings contribute to developing a foundation for addressing athletes' specific mental health care needs. It highlighted the impact of environmental changes due to COVID-19 on mental health and identified a subgroup requiring professional intervention. These findings suggest a systematic care system within a highly competitive sports setting is also necessary. Additionally, the current study developed and validated several mental health assessment scales, screening tools, and educational guides tailored for athletes, confirming their efficacy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本においては、スポーツ界全体でメンタルヘルス研究やケアシステムの開発が非常に遅れている。本研究は、この課題の当事者であるアスリートやスタッフと協働で、ケアシステム開発に必要なツール等を複数開発した。その過程で、国際標準のメンタルヘルス症状評価尺度やスクリーニングツール、教育ガイドが日本においても有用であることを確認した。また、アスリートと共に立ち上げたメンタルヘルス啓発プロジェクトである「よわいはつよいプロジェクト」などの活動を通じて、スポーツ界やその隣接領域である学校教育や産業界等のメンタルヘルス課題に対する社会的認識の向上と、教育・研修プログラムの開発・普及に貢献している。