Interdependence between the biomechanical subtasks during walking
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K17627
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 59030:Physical education, and physical and health education-related
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Kibushi Benio  神戸大学, 人間発達環境学研究科, 助教 (30844998)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords筋シナジー / 筋協調 / 表面筋電図 / 歩行 / 運動学 / 動作分析
Outline of Research at the Start
ヒトの歩行動作は,接地時における荷重応答,足関節底屈・股関節伸展による推進力生成,遊脚の加速,減速といったサブタスクによって構成されている.いずれかのサブタスクを異なった動作パターンを出力するように制御するためには,他のサブタスクの制御にも変更を加えなければならないと考えられるが,これについてはほとんど理解が進んでいない.そこで本研究では,歩行動作を構成するサブタスク間での神経筋制御の相互依存性を明らかにすることを目指す.具体的には,遊脚速度を変更させるときに同期的な筋活動パターンがどのように調整されるかを明らかにする.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The gait pattern is achieved by continuously executing subtasks such as load response and swing phase acceleration and deceleration, which are interdependent. This study aimed to clarify the interactions between subtasks from the perspective of muscle synergy (synchronous muscle activity patterns) by focusing on propulsion force generation and clearance height adjustment. Muscle synergies were extracted from surface electromyography measured while adjusting the muscle activity around the ankle joint and adjusting the propulsion force and clearance height. The results revealed that while individual muscles may have an impact on other subtasks, adjusting the ankle dorsiflexors did not affect muscle synergies.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では,足関節底屈筋の活動を調整する場合,筋シナジー単位では他のサブタスクに影響しないものの,個々の筋レベルでは影響することが明らかになった.この成果は,これまで知られなかったサブタスク間での相互依存性について理解が深められたという学術的な意義がある.また,サブタスク間の相互依存性をふまえたリハビリテーションやトレーニング方法の考案につながる可能性がある.