Clinical trial examining the accuracy and usefulness of food records using a smartphone app and artificial intelligence.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K17637
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 59040:Nutrition science and health science-related
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
Kitazawa Masaru  新潟大学, 医歯学総合研究科, 特任准教授 (50874533)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords食事指導 / 糖尿病治療 / 人工知能 / 食事記録 / 食事療法 / 食事写真記録 / 糖尿病
Outline of Research at the Start
糖尿病治療における、食事療法において、情報通信技術の進歩に伴い詳細な記録に基づく個別指導の有用性が期待される。
本研究ではでスマートフォンアプリを用いたリアルタイム個別食事療法の有用性を検討する。食事写真を人工知能にて自動計算するシステムを構築し、正確性を管理栄養士の評価と比較検証する。その後、人工知能/利用者による計算、人工知能/利用者/管理栄養士の共同作業による計算の正確性を検証する。検討結果を基に、写真記録に基づいたリアルタイム個別食事療法の有用性を無作為化比較試験にて検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A system for automatic calculation of meal photographs by artificial intelligence was constructed and compared with the weighing method for meals under free-riding conditions. The accuracy of calculations by a nutritionist without a smartphone app (hereafter referred to as 'nutritionist') was verified for 150 kcal, calculations by artificial intelligence (hereafter referred to as 'AI'), calculations by artificial intelligence/user (hereafter referred to as 'AI+self-description') and calculations by a collaboration between artificial intelligence/user/nutritionist (AI+self-description+nutritionist). Energy intake (hereafter EI) was 1502 kcal/day, 1619 kcal/day and 1674 kcal/day lower than the weighing method for AI + self-administration and AI + self-administration + dietitian, respectively.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究課題において、自由行動下でのスマートフォンアプリを用いた食事記録の精度を初めて検討した。人工知能のみの解析精度は現時点では不十分で、利用者自身の情報の追加・修正が加わることで、医療者の負担を増やすことなくその精度が大きく改善することが明らかとなった。今後、食事記録などのPHRスマートフォンアプリの有効性について、科学的な検証が進むことが重要である。