Evaluation of Empty Calorie Intake as an Early Detection Factor for Sarcopenia Obesity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K17642
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 59040:Nutrition science and health science-related
Research InstitutionFukuoka University (2022-2023)
University of Nagasaki (2021)
Principal Investigator
TOMIGA RIE  福岡大学, スポーツ科学部, 研究員 (80881218)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords身体組成 / 身体活動量 / 栄養摂取量 / エネルギー消費量 / エネルギー摂取量 / 食事調査 / エンプティ カロリー / サルコペニア / 肥満
Outline of Research at the Start
我が国においては、高齢化に伴うサルコペニア(骨格筋量の減少)と高齢者の肥満を起因とする「サルコペニア肥満」が社会問題化することが必至である。サルコペニア肥満はそれぞれの病態よりも代謝異常、機能障害、心血管リスクを高める。そのため、未病段階での予防策の構築とそのための早期スクリーニングが重要である。本研究では、身体機能や栄養状況から、高齢者のサルコペニア肥満の早期スクリーニング法を構築することを目的とした。さらに、この指標の一つとして「カロリーは高いが栄養素が極めて少ない」”エンプティ・カロリー”の摂取量がサルコペニア肥満に寄与していると仮説を立て、疫学的及び実験研究的手法を用いて検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to investrgate that factor of sarcopenia obesity. Sarcopenia obesity is a combination of the loss of skeletal muscle mass and the accumulation of visceral fat. The subjects were 30 community-dwelling older people. This study was assessed physical characteristics, physical activity, physical function, and nutritional intake for the older. Physical activity was measured by accelerometers and the doubly labeled water method. Physical function was assessed using grip strength and chair standing. The dietary survey was using 3-day dietary records with photographic recording method.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
高齢化社会を迎えた我が国において、高齢者のサルコペニア肥満を高い精度で検出する指標を確立することは、早期に発展が望まれる社会的な要請の強い研究と考えられる。サルコペニア肥満の共通の定義は欠如しており、臨床データも乏しい。エンプティ・カロリーと内臓脂肪量、肥満との関連については近年疫学調査レベルで報告がなされているが、その多くは、子供や青年を対象としており、高齢者におけるエビデンスはほとんど蓄積されていない。したがって高齢者の身体組成、身体機能および身体活動量ならびに栄養価を評価し、サルコペニア肥満との関連を明らかにすることは健康寿命延伸につながることが考えられる。