Evaluation of physiological function on lipid metabolism by phospholipid regioisomers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K17658
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 59040:Nutrition science and health science-related
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Marine Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
TANAKA SEIYA  東京海洋大学, 学術研究院, 助教 (40897906)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsホスファチジルコリン / 異性体 / LC/MS/MS / ドコサヘキサエン酸 / リン脂質 / DHA / 保健機能 / 構造異性体 / 多価不飽和脂肪酸 / 有機合成
Outline of Research at the Start
リン脂質(PL)は細胞膜を構成する重要な脂質成分であり、PL自身およびそれに結合する脂肪酸には脳機能改善効果や動脈硬化予防効果などの生理作用を有することが知られている。PLにはsn-1位とsn-2位の2つの結合位置が存在し、生理機能を持つと報告されている多価不飽和脂肪酸のほとんどはsn-2位に結合し、飽和脂肪酸はsn-1位に結合している。本研究では、多価不飽和脂肪酸がsn-1位に結合し、sn-2位に飽和脂肪酸を結合した通常とは逆の結合をしたPLを合成し、通常と同じ結合様式のものと脂質代謝改善作用などの生理作用を比較する。本研究でPL中脂肪酸結合位置と保健機能との関係を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Phosphatidylcholine has a positional isomer depending on the fatty acid binding site. It is unclear whether PC positional isomer has physiological effects. We developed the preparation method of PC positional isomer containing DHA. Furthermore, we examined the absorption rate of DHA bound to PC positional isomers. We found that DHA bound to the sn-2 position of PC was high uptake rate into the body compared to the sn-1 position of PC.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究結果によりリン脂質の中でも代表的であるホスファチジルコリン(PC)について、脂肪酸の結合位置が異なる位置異性体について、その正確な定量法を開発することができた。これは他のリン脂質にも適用できる手法であり、リン脂質研究の幅を広げる価値がある。さらに体内では脳で特異的にPC異性体が存在し、経口摂取したドコサヘキサエン酸(DHA)は脳では異性体に主に取り込まれることが明らかになった。このことはリン脂質異性体は脳で特別な生理的意義があることを示唆している。本研究は、リン脂質異性体の機能性研究の糸口になると考えられる。