Studies on the mechanisms by which docosahexaenoic acid strongly inhibits chemical spasmogen–induced cerebral artery contractions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K17666
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 59040:Nutrition science and health science-related
Research InstitutionToho University
Principal Investigator
Yosioka Kento  東邦大学, 薬学部, 講師 (50758232)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsドコサヘキサエン酸 / 脳底動脈 / プロスタノイドTP受容体 / ドコサヘキサエン酸 (DHA) / K channel / ストア作動性カルシウムチャネル (SOCC) / DHA / 脳動脈 / 血管平滑筋 / 脳血管
Outline of Research at the Start
魚油に豊富に含有されるn-3系多価不飽和脂肪酸であるドコサヘキサエン酸 (DHA) やエイコサペンタエン酸(EPA) はその長期的摂取が循環器疾患に対し保護効果を持つことが疫学的に知られている。本研究は、申請者らが新たに可能性を見出した『脳血管特異的に存在するDHAの血管収縮抑制作用』を検証し、その背後に存在する分子基盤を、薬理学、生化学、分子生物学等の多角的なアプローチによって解明することを目的としている。これにより、n-3系多価不飽和脂肪酸摂取の脳血管疾患予防効果に対する新たな科学的根拠を提示することが可能となる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the present study, we examined the cerebrovascular-specific smooth-muscle relaxing effects of the n-3 polyunsaturated fatty acid docosahexaenoic acid (DHA) and obtained three novel findings. 1) DHA inhibited TP receptor-mediated contractions in pig coronary and basilar arteries. These effects can be explained by the competitive binding of DHA to TP receptors. 2) In the basilar artery, DHA’s effects could be partly attributed to K+ channel stimulation, which may be one mechanism by which DHA inhibits endothelin-1-induced contractions in basilar arteries. 3) DHA inhibited the store-operated calcium channel (SOCC). The inhibitory effect of DHA on SOCC was not specific to the basilar artery as it was also observed in gastric fundus smooth muscle and cultured kidney cells .
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
DHAは魚油に豊富に含有される脂肪酸の一種であり、循環器系疾患に対する予防効果が数多く報告されている。今回のブタ脳底動脈を用いた検討によって、DHAが複数の機序で脳底動脈の過剰な収縮を抑制出来る可能性を示した。脳血管の異常収縮を伴う疾患に対し、DHAの摂取が広く予防効果を発揮する可能性を提示することができた。また、DHAの新たな標的としてSOCCを見出した。