Mechanisms of Metabolic Disease Exacerbation through Regulation of Biological Membrane Lipid Composition by Oxidized Cholesterol
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K17680
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 59040:Nutrition science and health science-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Arisawa Kotoko  東北大学, 薬学研究科, 助教 (00813122)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords酸化コレステロール / フェロトーシス / 酸化ストレス / 飽和脂肪酸 / 鉄 / 脂肪酸 / NASH / 糖尿病 / 脂質 / 生体膜
Outline of Research at the Start
動物性食品や加工食品に多く含まれる酸化コレステロールは、2型糖尿病やNASHなどの病態において体内への蓄積が見られることから、近年、疾患との関連が示唆されている。酸化コレステロールは、細胞内のコレステロール合成や脂肪酸合成などの脂質代謝に影響を与えることが知られている。しかし、酸化コレステロールにより脂質代謝が変化した結果「生体膜の脂質プロファイル」も変化するのか、またその生体膜脂質の変化が、生体内ストレスの増悪と関連するのかについてはほとんど検討されていない。本研究では、酸化コレステロールによる「生体膜脂質を介した」新たな疾患の発症調節機構の解明を試みる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In recent years, there has been an increase in the consumption of animal-based and processed foods globally, and hydroxycholesterol contained in these foods has been suggested to be associated with diseases such as type 2 diabetes and non-alcoholic steatohepatitis (NASH). However, the details of the cytotoxicity caused by oxidized cholesterol remain unclear. In this study, we investigated the involvement of oxidized cholesterol in ferroptosis, an iron-dependent form of cell death that has recently been suggested to be related to NASH and other diseases. It was revealed that 7α-hydroxycholesterol specifically increases during ferroptosis induced by erastin, and gene suppression of its producing enzyme, CYP7A1, confers resistance to ferroptosis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
鉄は生体の様々な生理機能に不可欠な必須微量ミネラルである一方、鉄代謝異常は多様な疾患と密接に関係する。鉄の異常な蓄積はフェントン反応によりフリーラジカルを生成し、脂質過酸化を伴う鉄依存的な細胞死である「フェロトーシス」を引き起こすことも近年明らかになってきた。細胞膜構成脂質であるコレステロールも酸化されるが、フェロトーシス誘導時の酸化コレステロール動態はあまり解明されていなかった。本研究において、フェロトーシス誘導初期にはコレステロールの酸化酵素CYP7A1が増加し、この酵素の抑制がフェロトーシス耐性につながることが示された。本知見は、フェロトーシスを標的とした創薬などへの展開が期待できる。