Development of a perioperative patient management system to promote recovery in esophageal cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K17681
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 59040:Nutrition science and health science-related
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
Kim Jinhyuk  静岡大学, 情報学部, 准教授 (00735095)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords周術期患者管理システム / 食道がん患者 / ウェアラブルデバイス / モバイルヘルスシステム / 食道がん / 日常生活下健康管理 / 日常生活下調査 / ウェラブルデバイス
Outline of Research at the Start
近年のデータ収集技術の発達により、疾病の発病・治療過程に関連する情報を詳細に評価する精密医療や個人化医療が注目を浴びている。しかしながら、最新技術で収集された健康関連情報の活用については個人的な健康管理に集約されるケースが多く、臨床現場での応用については十分な検討が必要とされている。本研究では、食道切除術を受ける食道がん患者を対象とし、生活習慣(運動、睡眠、食生活、服薬遵守等)、身体・精神状態など周術期のリスク要因をモニタリングする患者管理システムを開発する。これにより食道がん患者を含む周術期患者の手術前後や退院後の健康管理、早期回復を支援する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed a perioperative patient management system as a versatile and convenient medical platform for esophageal cancer using tablet PC and wearable devices. This system is designed to reduce patients' respondent burden on clinical settings and provide more timely and appropriate patient support before/during/after hospitalization. The system is currently used to monitor perioperative risk factors such as health-related behaviors (e.g., physical activity, sleep, eating, and medication adherence) and the physical and mental well-being of patients with esophageal cancer undergoing esophagectomy. Our system is one step toward a functional and stable patient management tool that integrates the data collection, analysis, and intervention of multidimensional health information in clinical settings.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で開発した周術期患者管理システムの特徴は、モニタリングした食道がん患者の生活習慣や身体・精神状態などの測定項目の詳細を患者や家族、医療従事者が随時確認できるデータモニタリング・フィードバックツール(ダッシュボードなど)の活用ができることである。現在、システムの改善のための改修を行っており、サーバに蓄積されたデータをその場で処理・解析し、状況に応じてメッセージ等フィードバック情報の送受信が可能な連絡ツールを構築する。これにより、臨床現場の負担を減らし入院前や入院中、退院後の周術期患者をより適時適切にサポートできる汎用性・利便性の高い医療プラットフォームとしての発展を目指す。