Analysis of molecular mechanisms of fructose-induced metabolic disorders using liver organoids
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K17687
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 59040:Nutrition science and health science-related
Research InstitutionFujita Health University (2023)
Kagawa Prefectural College of Health Sciences (2021-2022)
Principal Investigator
Yamazaki Mirai  藤田医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (10778096)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsフルクトース / オルガノイド / 代謝疾患 / 肝臓 / 代謝障害
Outline of Research at the Start
現代社会において日常的に摂取されているフルクトースは生活習慣病等の原因として注目されている。本研究ではミニ臓器と呼ばれるオルガノイドを用いた新たな方法にてアプローチし、フルクトースによる悪影響の分子機構の解明を試みる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to elucidate the molecular mechanisms of fructose-induced metabolic disturbances using liver organoids. Liver tissue was digested using collagenase and dispase, then embedded in Matrigel and cultured. The established liver organoids express cell-specific genetic markers, representing hepatocytes, Kupffer cells, and other cells constituting liver tissue. To analyze the effects of fructose exposure on liver organoids, gene expression analysis was performed using microarrays. The results showed changes in the expression of 34 genes, including those involved in metabolic regulation and oxidative stress.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
フルクトースは天然甘味料のひとつであり、清涼飲料水や加工食品などに広く使用されている。過剰なフルクトース摂取は代謝疾患の発症要因になることが指摘されている。しかし、その分子機構については不明な点が多く、予防や治療の観点から解明が強く求められている。本研究ではオルガノイドと呼ばれる新たな培養技術を用いた。従来の細胞培養系と比較して、ミニ臓器と称されるオルガノイドは生体内での現象を詳細に反映するとされている。オルガノイドを用いた新たなアプローチにより、フルクトースによる代謝障害の分子機構について、大きく理解が進むことが期待される。