Project/Area Number |
21K17690
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 59040:Nutrition science and health science-related
Research Institution | Juntendo University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 糖尿病 / 低血糖 / 動脈硬化 / 平滑筋細胞 / 老化 / 血管老化 / 血管平滑筋の老化 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
2型糖尿病を基盤とした動脈硬化性疾患の特徴のひとつとして血管の石灰化と硬化が挙げられる。血管平滑筋細胞の細胞老化は、このような血管壁の石灰化や硬化に関与することが報告されている。私たちは、低血糖による交感神経の活性化に伴いアドレナリンの分泌増加が血管平滑筋細胞の増殖を引き起こすことを明らかにしたが、低血糖を頻回に繰り返すと交感神経が不活化しいわゆる無自覚性低血糖の状態となる。従ってこの機序のみでは低血糖に対する動脈硬化進展の機序を説明できない。本研究では、血糖が低下すること自体が、平滑筋細胞老化を促進するという独自の仮説に基づき、糖尿病における動脈硬化発症進展のメカニズムを明らかにしたい。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study revealed that hypoglycemia increases the proportion of cells positive for cell senescence-associated acidic β-galactosidase staining in rat vascular smooth muscle cells, suggesting that hypoglycemia may promote aging. The phosphorylation of AMPK may be involved in this mechanism. In the future, we plan to investigate the relationship between hypoglycemia and arterial aging by evaluating pulse wave velocity, which is also an assessment of vascular aging.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
日常の臨床において低血糖の発症を避けながら治療を行うことが重要である。本研究により低血糖そのものが血管平滑筋細胞の老化を引き起こす可能性が示唆された。つまり、低血糖そのものが動脈硬化を進める可能性がある。さらに低血糖が血管平滑筋の老化を起こす機序を解明することで、動脈硬化の発症進展を抑制する新たな治療ターゲットを見出せる可能性がある。