Project/Area Number |
21K17692
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 59040:Nutrition science and health science-related
Research Institution | Nihon University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 脳卒中 / 脳梗塞 / フレイル / 栄養 / サルコペニア / 肺炎 / 急性期脳梗塞 / 転帰 / 低栄養 / 骨格筋量 / NIHSS / modified Rankin Scale / CONUT Score / GNRI / 予後 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
脳卒中患者の転帰関連因子として脳卒中に起因した神経障害や誤嚥性肺炎、尿路感染症などの合併症のほか、筋肉量や栄養状態も重要である。ガイドラインでも脳卒中患者の栄養状態の評価や十分量のカロリー・タンパク質の摂取が推奨されているが、臨床現場における具体的な栄養評価の指標や方法は明らかではない。本研究は脳卒中患者において有用な栄養状態評価方法を確立すること、栄養状態改善策と経口摂取獲得を目指す急性期介入方法について検証することを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Undernutrition, frailty, and sarcopenia are each associated and, along with stroke, are implicated in death and care requirements in the elderly. I developed a database of acute ischemic stroke (AIS) inpatients with stroke severity, comorbidities, disease type, nutritional assessment, frailty, and sarcopenia. Complications of frailty were found in 27.8% of patients admitted with AIS, suggesting that frailty is a factor that worsens AIS outcomes. I also analyzed post-stroke pneumonia (PSP), and found that it was difficult to identify the organism causing PSP, what antimicrobial agents were administered for PSP, and that complications of PSP were associated with poorer outcomes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
低栄養、フレイル、サルコペニアはそれぞれ関連があり脳卒中と並んで高齢者における死亡や要介護状態に関与している。近年、AIS診療においては血栓溶解療法や血栓回収療法といった超急性期治療への注目度が高いが、本研究結果からはAIS患者においてフレイルの存在を認識することの重要性が強調された。フレイル対策として栄養療法が強調されているが、AIS患者の栄養状態の評価を行い、栄養状態を改善させることが転帰を改善させるかは今後の課題である。また、PSPは低栄養患者に併発しやすいが、実臨床でどのような治療が行われたかを明らかとし、AISに合併するPSPの転帰を改善させる上で有用な知見が明らかとなった。