Comprehensive multi-omics analysis for biological aging markers according to frailty model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K17699
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 59040:Nutrition science and health science-related
Research InstitutionWaseda University (2022)
National Institutes of Biomedical Innovation, Health and Nutrition (2021)
Principal Investigator
Watanabe Daiki  早稲田大学, スポーツ科学学術院, 助教 (90894501)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsフレイル / 疫学 / バイオマーカー / プロテオミクス / メタボロミクス / 生物学的老化 / マルチオミクス解析 / 傾向スコアマッチング
Outline of Research at the Start
フレイルはフィットの対義語として定義されており、暦年齢ではなく生物学的年齢(身体的予備能力)が重要である。本研究はフレイルの概念モデルに基づく予備能力に応じた4群を対象にする。フレイルは、表現型モデルを用いて定義する。これらの対象者は、年齢および性別をマッチングさせる。バイオマーカーは、血清サンプルを用いたプロテオミクスおよびメタボロミクスを実施する。本研究は年齢に依存しない生物学的老化との関連要因を明らかにし、フレイルの早期発見の有用な知見を得るであろう。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Based on the data of middle-aged and older people, we matched age and gender based on a phenotype model for evaluating frailty and divided them into four groups according to their reserve ability: “fit,” “well,” “pre-frailty,” and “frailty.” classified. This makes it possible to search for biomarkers related to physical reserve ability that are not simply chronological age differences. Biomarkers were evaluated using blood samples. Proteomics detected 2059 proteins, with 44 proteins trending associated with degrees of frailty. On the other hand, in metabolomics, 192 types of metabolites were detected by target analysis, and about 50 known and unknown molecules showed a tendency relationship according to the degree of frailty.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
世界中の多くの研究でフレイルの有無が高齢者の健康や寿命に影響を及ぼすことが示されたことに伴い、我が国では2020年4月より75歳以上の後期高齢者を対象に、フレイルの発症予防・重症化予防に着目した健診が開始された。従って、我々のデータは年齢に依存しない生物学的老化との関連要因を明らかにし、フレイルの早期発見の有用な知見を得るであろう。