Project/Area Number |
21K17704
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 60010:Theory of informatics-related
Research Institution | Saga University (2023) Kyoto University (2021-2022) |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | マルチパーティ計算 / 秘密分散 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
情報を分散して保存(秘密分散)し,その状態でサーバ同士が協調して計算を行う秘密分散に基づくマルチパーティ計算(MPC)は,近年実用化されつつある.MPCにおいて,2つの数の大小を比較する大小比較アルゴリズムは基本的で不可欠なパーツであるが,計算速度の面でボトルネックとなる.MPCではサーバ間の通信に時間を要するので,通信を削減することがアルゴリズムの設計上重要になる.本研究は実用的な通信量の範囲内でラウンド数(並列化されない通信の回数)をより削減した大小比較アルゴリズムの開発を行う.これにより大小比較アルゴリズムの実行時間を20%以上削減でき,マルチパーティ計算全般の高速化に寄与する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
A comparison algorithm on multi party computation that decides which of two variables is larger is fundamental, and the communication cost affects that of the whole process. Many previous studies proposed the algorithms that requires $O(l)$ communication amount where $l$ is the bit length of variables. On the other hand, in order to reduce the number of communication rounds, an algorithm that requires $O(l^2)$ but feasible communication amount. As our contribution, we developed a comparison algorithm requiring $O(l^{3/2})$ communication amount with less number of rounds.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
高度IT化社会において,情報を安全に処理する手法の一つにマルチパーティ計算があげられる.複数のサーバに秘匿すべき情報を分散し,分散された状態を保ったまま計算を行うことから,一部のサーバがサイバー攻撃を受けたりサーバ管理者に瑕疵があったとしても情報セキュリティを確保することができる.しかし,通常の計算に比べて計算コストは高く,特にサーバ間の通信がネックとなる.本研究成果は少ない通信コストで実行できるマルチパーティ計算における基礎的なアルゴリズムであり,マルチパーティ計算の実用化・普及に寄与する.