Developing techniques for estimating the size of test suites broken by refactoring
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K17725
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 60050:Software-related
Research InstitutionNara Institute of Science and Technology (2022-2023)
Kyushu University (2021)
Principal Investigator
Yutaro Kashiwa  奈良先端科学技術大学院大学, 先端科学技術研究科, 助教 (20886650)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsテストスイート / リファクタリング / 自動修正 / テストコード自動修正
Outline of Research at the Start
従来,ソフトウェア品質を向上させるためにリファクタリングが広く実施されているが,リファクタリングは多大な時間と労力を要するため,開発期間が短く限られているプロジェクトでは敬遠される傾向にある.開発者にリファクタリングを躊躇させる心理的要因の一つとして「リファクタリングによるテストスイートの破壊」が挙げられる.本応募課題では,どのようなリファクタリングがテストスイートを破壊するかを分析し,リファクタリングによるテストスイートの影響範囲および必要修正箇所の特定技術を確立する.さらに,リファクタリング種別ごとにテストスイート修正パターンを分類し,実現性が高くかつ重要な修正パターンの自動修正を試みる.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Refactoring operations are performed by many practitioners in order to improve software quality. However, developers sometimes hesitate to operate refactorings because refactorings often break the test suites. In this project, we analyzed what kinds of refactoring break test suites, and developed a technique for estimating the size of test suites broken by refactoring. We also implemented an automatic test-suite repairing tool and confirmed that it can repair tests broken by several types of refactoring.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
リファクタリングはソフトウェア品質を向上させるために欠かせない重要な活動である.その一方,リファクタリングを実施することによって,テストスイートが破壊されることが知られている.本研究における学術的意義,テストを破壊するリファクタリングの種類と,その破壊の程度を明らかにしている点である.また,本研究課題で開発した破壊箇所の予測技術および破壊したテストスイートを修復技術は,リファクタリングを実施しやすい環境を実開発者に提供しており,社会的意義が大きいと言える.