Improving Traffic Splitting Accuracy based on Flow Size Prediction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K17730
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 60060:Information network-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Electro-Communications
Principal Investigator
Yamaki Hayato  電気通信大学, 大学院情報理工学研究科, 准教授 (20782197)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsトラフィック分割 / 並列処理 / フローサイズ予測 / リンクアグリゲーション / 負荷分散 / インターネットトラフィック
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では,インターネット上において分散処理を行う各処理装置に対して,出来る限り正確に指定レートでトラフィックを分割する手法の実現を目指す.提案手法の実現のために,一連の通信(フロー)の先頭パケットからフロー全体のサイズを予測する手法を開発し,予測されたサイズに基づいてトラフィックを分割することを検討する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we evaluated methods for splitting communication traffic with higher accuracy than before and the impact of such methods on the performance of communication applications. While traffic partitioning at the packet level achieves high accuracy, it disrupts the arrival order of packets at the receiver side and requires re-alignment processing. Therefore, we proposed a method to divide traffic at the packet level without disturbing the arrival order of packets as much as possible. We also focus on link aggregation (LAG) and multipath routing as communication applications, and show that traffic partitioning with high accuracy can improve throughput compared to conventional methods.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年,動画などの高容量コンテンツの配信やIoT(Internet of Things)における超多ノードでの通信など,ネットワークの大容量化・高スループット化は必要不可欠となっている.本研究が着目するトラフィック分割は,このような要求を解決する一方法であるリンク集約やマルチパスルーティングの性能に直結する要素であり,実際に本研究ではこれらのアプリケーションにおいてスループットが向上できることを示している.本研究は今後の通信分野の発展に貢献する高い意義を有すると言える.