Towards Roubust Coreference Resolution by using Global Information of Entities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K17801
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 61030:Intelligent informatics-related
Research InstitutionNara Institute of Science and Technology (2022)
Tokyo Institute of Technology (2021)
Principal Investigator
Kamigaito Hidetaka  奈良先端科学技術大学院大学, 先端科学技術研究科, 准教授 (40817649)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords知識グラフ / 知識グラフの補完 / 知識グラフの埋め込み / 負例サンプリング損失 / 視覚と言語の融合タスク / 視覚と言語の融合モデル / 事前学習済み言語モデル / BERT / 言語と画像 / 画像生成 / Infoboxの生成 / 外部知識の利用 / 知識と画像 / 共参照解消 / 知識グラフ埋め込み / KGE / 共参照解析 / 深層学習 / 構造学習
Outline of Research at the Start
既存の共参照解析器では,スコア上ではわずかなエンティティ間の結合の誤りであっても,最終的に出力するクラスタが誤って分割・統合されてしまう問題が存在する.
この問題を解決するために直接クラスタ単位でのスコアを予測することが可能な共参照解析器を提案・実装する.また提案手法が実際の予測に寄与するかを確認するために,タスクにおける共通データセットを用いて共参照解析性能を従来手法と比較する.さらに後段のタスクであるニューラル文書要約においても提案法を用いた場合の有用性を検証するための性能評価を行う.最終的には上記を通して提案法の利点・欠点を明らかにし,これらの結果を論文にまとめた上で国際会議にて発表する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To support the recently appeared coreference analyzers that can utilize global information using pre-trained language models by using knowledge graphs, we conducted a theoretical analysis of learning completions for knowledge graphs. Based on the analysis, we also proposed techniques to improve completion performance on sparse knowledge graphs. In response to the expansion of pre-trained language models into the area of vision and language fields, we created a task and a dataset to verify the knowledge of entities in the models from both vision and language perspectives, and also to verify which model structure is suitable for the task. We also tested whether entities can be used to control natural language generation models.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では事前学習済み言語モデルに基づいた共参照解析手法を支援することを目的に,知識グラフの補完性能の向上及び視覚と画像の融合分野において事前学習済み言語モデルに含まれている知識についてを検証するためのタスク及びデータセットを提案し,実際の検証を行なった.これらの成果は事前学習済み言語モデルの学習過程では通常明示的に与えられることがない知識を扱うものであり,昨今の事前学習済み言語モデルの急速な発展の後にも利用価値を持つことが期待できる.特に視覚と画像の融合分野においてはテキストの生成および画像の生成の両面において性能向上の観点から重要な研究成果であり,共参照解析に限定されない活用が期待される.