Learning model of spiking neurons considering reward signals and its hardware implementation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K17818
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 61040:Soft computing-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Moriya Satoshi  東北大学, 電気通信研究所, 特任助教 (10898117)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords神経回路モデル / STDP / 脳型計算 / スパイキングニューラルネットワーク / 脳型コンピュータ / 学習 / アナログ回路 / ニューラルネットワーク / 時系列情報処理 / 脳型ハードウェア / リザバー計算
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は情報処理の更なる低消費電力化の為に,脳神経回路が実現している学習・情報処理をモデル化し,そのハードウェア実装を目的とする.各神経細胞が関知可能な電気的・化学的シグナル,すなわち局所情報から学習を進める神経情報処理モデルを構築し,そのアルゴリズムを実行する専用のアーキテクチャを開発・ハードウェア上に実装することで,低消費電力性に加えて耐障害性や可拡張性を兼ね備えたシステムの構築を目指す.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we constructed a neural information processing model that efficiently learns from local information such as neural spike signals. We evaluated the performance of the model when applied to speech signal recognition task, and performance was improved by considering the reward signal compared to the case where only the time difference of the spike signal was used for weight update. In addition, we designed a dedicated analog circuit to calculate weights from the time differences of spike signals, which reduces power consumption and circuit area compared to software implementation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
深層学習を始めとする従来の神経情報処理モデルでは、ネットワーク全体の活動を中央集権的に監視・統合し学習が成されることが大半であり、その結果計算コストが高く、多くの電力を消費する課題があった。本研究で提案したモデルは、神経細胞が生じる局所情報から学習を進められるうえ、専用回路により効率的に計算できるものであり、低消費電力の脳型デバイスの実現に貢献する。本成果は、神経情報処理の更なる普及や、現行の神経情報処理の応用の枠を越えた分野への応用に資するものである。