Remote communication support interface of naturally conveys the work of the mind
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K17841
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 61060:Kansei informatics-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Electro-Communications (2023)
Gunma University (2021-2022)
Principal Investigator
Matsuno Shogo  電気通信大学, 大学院情報理工学研究科, 准教授 (60836245)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords視線計測 / コミュニケーション支援 / マルチモーダルインタフェース / バーチャルリアリティ / 共感性 / 対話インタフェース / 遠隔コミュニケーション / マルチモーダルインタラクション / 対話システム
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は非言語情報によるインタラクションを感性情報によって活性化する感性インタフェースの基盤技術開発を目的とする.遠隔・仮想空間コミュニケーションで欠落してしまう非言語インタラクションを話者の感性情報の表出によって復元することで,遠隔・仮想空間コミュニケーションの質的向上を目指す.感性情報は計測した生体情報から推定し,フィードバックを与えることで,非言語インタラクションの活性化と情報の相互共有を促す.遠隔コミュニケーションにおける感性情報伝達技術を展開できれば,次世代テレコミュニケーションの基盤技術として,遠隔での社会的コミュニケーションを実空間と同等のチャネルへと引き上げる可能性を備える.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed a human interface for remote communication that activates nonverbal interaction and promotes mutual sharing of information and qualitative improvement of communication by estimating changes in the user's emotions and attitudes based on measured biometric information and providing feedback to communication as sensory information. Moreover, we established a quantitative evaluation index of emotional information transfer in remote communication and developed an input interface that supports communication in a virtual space using the index.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
パンデミックにより遠隔コミュニケーションの重要性が増した現代において,仮想空間におけるコミュニケーション手段の重要性は高まっている. 仮想空間では現実空間と遜色のないコミュニケーションを期待されるが,現実には技術的制約から現実のような繊細な感情の機微を伝えることは困難である.本研究の成果として,眼球運動を計測することで集中,緊張といった心理状態の推定が可能であることを明らかにしたため,仮想空間におけるコミュニケーションデザインにおいて,随意的なコマンドによる感情表現をせずとも非随意な生理指標によって感情表現を行うことで,自然なコミュニケーションを促進する効果を期待できる.