Development of haptic perception training system for children who are blind in order to support their active utilization of tablets
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K17845
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 61060:Kansei informatics-related
Research InstitutionShizuoka University (2023)
National Institute of Special Needs Education (2021-2022)
Principal Investigator
Nishimura Takahiro  静岡大学, 情報学部, 講師 (70733591)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords人間工学 / 視覚障害 / ユーザビリティ / 触運動
Outline of Research at the Start
視覚障害者の情報アクセスやQOL向上のためのツールとして,タブレットなどのタッチパネルを搭載した情報端末が普及しつつある.しかし,タッチパネルは視覚依存性が高いため,触運動の学習や空間認識能力が十分に育まれていない全盲児がこれからICT活用をはじめようとする際に,指をまっすぐに動かせなかったり,力が入り過ぎたりするなどの理由で意図した操作ができないという問題が挙げられている.そこで本研究では,全盲児のタブレット操作に対する適切な触運動の獲得を支援する基礎研究の位置づけとして,視覚を活用できない場合の指先の触運動特性に関する知見を収集する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we evaluated motion characteristics of haptic perception in a non-visual environment as foundational research to support the acquisition of appropriate finger motion for tablet operation by children who are blind. Specifically, we measured the coordinates of finger detection positions on the tablet and conducted motion analysis through motion capture to examine the characteristics of finger movements associated with basic tablet operations under non-visual conditions. As a result, it was suggested that the motion characteristics of haptic perception associated with basic operations such as tapping or dragging may differ depending on the utilization of vision.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
障害者権利条約への批准に伴い,障害の有無によらずモノやサービスにアクセスしやすい環境の整備が進められている.こうした中,タッチパネルを搭載したスマートフォンやタブレットは視覚障害者の情報保障や学習活動,QOL向上のためのツールとして広く活用されるようになり,もはやなくてはならないものとして認知されている.しかし,触覚フィードバックの少ないタッチパネルは視覚依存性が高く,視覚障害者にとって使いにくい場合も多い.本研究は,視覚障害者のタブレット操作におけるアクセシビリティおよびユーザビリティの向上に寄与するものであり,障害の有無による情報格差の解消に向けて有用な知見を示すことができたと考えられる.