Establishing an Analytical Framework for a Comprehensive Understanding of Cancer Systems through Large-Scale Proteomic Analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K17852
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 62010:Life, health and medical informatics-related
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Uno Kohei  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科(保健), 助教 (50873585)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsプロテオーム解析 / データ科学 / 多変量解析 / 欠測値補完 / バイオマーカー探索 / バイアス / プロテオミクス解析 / 欠損値補完 / 統計的バイアス / 欠測値データ解析 / プロテオミクス / 統合オミクス解析
Outline of Research at the Start
近年大規模なプロテオーム解析が可能となったことで、バイオマーカー候補の報告が年々増加している。しかし、大規模タンパク質発現データに対する解析基盤は十分に整っていないことが問題となっている。特にデータ欠測率が高いため欠測値の補完が必要であるにもかかわらず、既存の欠測値補完手法にはバイアスが存在するため発現差異解析に多くの偽陽性を含む可能性があることがわかってきた。そこで本研究ではバイアスのない欠測値補完手法を開発し、データ欠測を克服したがんシステムの俯瞰的理解のためのプロテオーム解析基盤を構築する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
There are missing values ​in large-scale proteome analysis, thus missing value imputation should be necessary. However, missing imputed data have a bias that the variances are underestimated. This is a serious ploblem because it increases the rate of false positives in biomarker discovery. Therefore, we developed a new algorithm to correct the variance bias after missing value imputation. We demonstrated its usefulness through simulations and demonstrated the usefulness of the proposed method by applying it to proteome data. The results of this research can be summarized as follows:[1] We developed a new index to evaluate the performance of missing value imputation methods.[2] We developed a new algorithm to correct variance bias.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
オミクス解析による疾患のバイオマーカー探索は重要な研究である。セントラルドグマの最終生産物であるプロテオームデータを用いたバイオマーカー探索も極めて重要であり、欠測値補完は慣習的に用いられている。しかし、その分散バイアスによる偽陽性については見過ごされている。そのため、本研究はそのバイアスに対しての警鐘であると同時にその対処方法を提示しており、バイオマーカー探索に貢献していると考えられる。そして、バイオマーカー探索は疾患研究において重要な役割を果たすことから社会的にも意義があると考えられる。