Development and evaluation of an applause and hand-clapping sound feedback system to improve a sense of unity on remote live viewing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K17869
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 62040:Entertainment and game informatics-related
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
KAWAHARA KAZUHIKO  九州大学, 芸術工学研究院, 准教授 (20234099)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords遠隔臨場感 / ネットワークオーディオ / ライブビューイング / 信号抽出 / 遠隔一体感向上 / 拍手 / 音響-映像伝送
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では,音楽等のライブビューイングの遠隔臨場感の構成要素の一つである一体感向上のために,ライブビューイング環境において拍手音のフィードバックを行うことができるシステムを開発・改良し,一体感を享受できる程度の遅延量での拍手音伝送を行うことを試みる。
また開発したシステムを用いてライブビューイングを行うことによりライブビューイングの場において拍手・手拍子音フィードバックを行うことの効果を実験的に検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In live viewing of music concerts, it is expected to improve the sense of unity in live performances by providing feedback of the reactions that occur at the viewing venue.
In this study, the characteristics of the room sound field were modeled using the NLMS-algorithm and the frequency-domain LMS algorithm, and an inverse filter was designed offline to increase the accuracy of clapping sound extraction. In addition, in order to design the inverse filter online in real time, we attempted to emphasize the high frequency range of the sound collected at the venue where the sound was delivered and were able to improve it.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ライブビューイングの臨場感を高めるために,高精細映像や,音響信号のマルチチャネル伝送再生方式を用いてきた。その結果,ある程度の臨場感は向上し,遠隔の視聴者から拍手が生起されることなどが観察された。しかし,現実には,ライブビューイング観賞時に,いつもなんともいえない寂しい気持ちになっていたのも事実であった。この寂しさは,遠隔視聴者から演奏者へ,自身の「もりあがり」を伝えられないことに起因していると考えた。
ライブビューイングの遠隔視聴者から,配信元へ「もりあがり」を拍手や手拍子で,伝えることができるのではないかと考え,そのためのプロトコルを提案し拍手の状態抽出について研究をおこなったものである。