Estimation of photosynthetic activity using solar induced chlorophyll fluorescence in a larch forest: Linkage of modeling and observations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K17873
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 63010:Environmental dynamic analysis-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Environmental Studies (2022-2023)
Hokkaido University (2021)
Principal Investigator
Morozumi Tomoki  国立研究開発法人国立環境研究所, 地球システム領域, 特別研究員 (40866638)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsリモートセンシング / 放射伝達モデル / 植物生理生態 / クロロフィル蛍光 / 炭素循環 / フラウンホーファー線深度法 / 林冠構造 / 観測幾何
Outline of Research at the Start
気候変動の将来予測のために生態系CO2吸収量の観測精度向上が鍵である。そこで陸上植物の光合成による生態系CO2吸収量(総一次生産量)を求めるため、高分解能分光放射計を用いて太陽光誘起クロロフィル蛍光(SIF)リモートセンシングを行う。この際に3次元放射伝達モデルを用いてSIFの林冠幾何・分光特性に起因する林冠構造依存性を解析することで、モデル・観測を融合させたより頑強な光合成推定を目指す。本研究ではユーラシア東部の重要な生態系タイプであり今後変動が注目されるカラマツ林(富士北麓)の観測タワーを利用し、SIFの変動要因と林冠構造依存性を明らかにし生態系CO2吸収量の推定精度を向上させる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I conducted studies about the remote detection of photosynthetic activity in the forest with spectroscopy observation and canopy 3-D radiative transfer model, based on spatial structure and physiological processes of the forest. Solar-induced chlorophyll fluorescence (SIF) was retrieved from visible near-infrared spectral data at a larch forest tower. SIF reached 1.0 mW m-2 nm-1 sr-1 at noon and correlated to CO2 flux. The model was built using leaf measurement and tree census data, to assess the multi-angle responses of SIF. The fluorescence yield, calculated from SIF, responded to photosynthetic down-regulation under the dry condition with a high vapor pressure deficit.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
森林の二酸化炭素吸収を考える際に、地上観測による正確な評価に加えて、離れた地点について調べるリモートセンシングによる広域評価は欠かせない。本研究では太陽光誘起クロロフィル蛍光という分光シグナルに着目し、その研究例がほどんどない主要樹種であるカラマツ林において変動要因を放射伝達のプロセスに基づき明らかにすることで、より高度な光学衛星データ解析・検証や全球物質循環モデルの進展に寄与する。北半球や国内の寒冷地に広く分布するカラマツ林の炭素吸収機能の検出技術の発展は気候変動の要因と影響解明において重要である。