Develop a new wind erosion assessment system based on geometric characteristics of plants
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K17880
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 63010:Environmental dynamic analysis-related
Research InstitutionTottori University
Principal Investigator
Liu Jiaqi  鳥取大学, 乾燥地研究センター, 特命助教 (80823898)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords風食 / 飛砂 / 流体力学 / 土壌侵食 / 風洞実験
Outline of Research at the Start
近年、中国では激しい砂塵嵐(ダスト)が深刻な問題となっている。そのため中国政府は、ダストの主要発生源と考えられる内モンゴル自治区において植林による緑化を推進しているが、劣化した土地に緑を造成することは容易ではない。土地の復元のためには、その土地に元々存在する植物の特性を正確に把握し、飛砂抑制に効果的な在来植物を見出すことが重要である。本研究では、有用な植物を選択するための科学的根拠を提示するため、申請者が開発した小型境界層風洞を用いて、飛砂発生地の地表面状態と風の流れを再現し、植物種によって異なる植物体の形状・遮蔽率・柔軟性がダストの抑制にどのように影響するのかを明らかにすることを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Wind-blown sand was measured in the Mongolian semi-arid grassland by the omnidirectional wind erosion detection device, which is now on patent pending. The availability of the new device was verified through the field observation. A portable compact wind erosion detection device, which can also measure wind-blown sand flux and wind direction simultaneously, was then developed. The new device guarantees easy maintenance as well as high accuracy of counting the number of sand particles without generating noise. The developed observation systems provide possibilities for elucidating the detailed mechanism of wind-blown sand.
The effects of plant shape and coverage on sand trapping were evaluated by using models as common plants in the dust source regions in a compact wind tunnel equipped with a turbulence generator and a piezoelectric blown-sand meter. The results provide a scientific basis for the selection of effective plant species for the control of blowing sand and dust.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
「小型飛砂風向計測装置およびそれを用いた飛砂風向計測システム」を開発することで野外長期観測における飛砂の発生方位と各方位別の飛砂量が同時に測定でき、設置・メンテナンスをしやすい、小型・軽量化を実現できる。また、砂漠化の要因となる植生と土壌の劣化の監視に特化した砂漠化計測システムの一部としての利用ができる。
草本の形状・遮蔽率・柔軟性の違いによる飛砂の抑制効果の評価結果により、飛砂やダストの発生源において有用な草本の選択が可能になり、将来的には、空気力学的に有用な草本を用いた飛砂の発生源対策や家畜の嗜好性も考慮した総合的な土地利用対策(持続可能性も含めて)に対する提言も期待できる。