Analysis of 53BP1 foci using super-resolution microscopy in response to radiation-induced DNA double-strand breaks
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K17888
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 63020:Radiation influence-related
Research InstitutionKeio University (2023)
Gunma University (2021-2022)
Principal Investigator
Uchihara Yuki  慶應義塾大学, 薬学部(芝共立), 助教 (10883712)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsDNA修復 / 53BP1 / 超高解像度解析 / DNA二本鎖切断 / クロマチン動態 / DNA損傷修復
Outline of Research at the Start
放射線照射により生じるDNA二本鎖切断(DSB)は、細胞運命決定に影響を与えうる重篤な損傷である。これまでにDSB近傍に集積する修復分子である53BP1は、ヌクレオソームが約100 nmの大きさで凝集するクロマチンドメインに密集していることを見出しているが、この密集 (53BP1ナノドメイン) がDSB修復に果たす役割は不明である。本研究では、53BP1ナノドメインを超高解像イメージにより3次元動態的に解析することで、その生理的意義の解明に挑戦する。本研究の達成は、放射線障害の重要な課題の一つであるゲノム安定化維持機構に関わる情報基盤の確立に大きく貢献すると考えている。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It has been reported that 53BP1 foci are composed of 53BP1 nanodomains at radiation-induced DNA double-strand break (DSB) sites using super-resolution fluorescence microscopy. In this study, we developed an experimental system to measure the distance between 53BP1 nanodomains in three dimensions (DMS: Distance from the Median Spot) using a super-resolution fluorescence microscope 3D-SIM (OMX). Using this experimental system, we analyzed the changes in DMS over time after irradiation and found that the distance between 53BP1 nanodomains is maintained regardless of the time after DSB damage.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
DNA二本鎖切断部位 (DSB) に集積する53BP1は、DSBを中心として左右に約1~2 Mb分布するが、その意義は明らかとなっていない。本研究において構築された実験系および成果は、未だ多くが未知である53BP1の機能解明やゲノム安定性維持機構に関わる知見に貢献すると考えている。