New extraction system utilizing the strong hydrophobicity of fluorous solvents
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K17911
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 64030:Environmental materials and recycle technology-related
Research InstitutionJapan Atomic Energy Agency
Principal Investigator
UEDA Yuki  国立研究開発法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 原子力科学研究部門 原子力科学研究所 物質科学研究センター, 研究職 (80806638)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsフルオラス溶媒 / 溶媒抽出 / 第三相 / 金属資源リサイクル / フルオラスリン酸エステル / リン酸トリブチル / 液液抽出 / 凝集現象 / 中性子小角散乱法 / 中性子反射率法
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、強力な疎水性を有するフルオラス溶媒を希釈剤とすることで、第三相を生成させず水相との相互溶解を抑制したフルオラス抽出系を構築し、低環境負荷型の新たな分離システムを目指す。さらに、抽出の際の金属イオンの水和水をフルオラス溶媒の強力な疎水性により排除することで、従来系を凌駕する高い抽出能力や分離性能が期待できる。具体的には、工業用抽出剤であるリン酸トリブチルおよびトリオクチルアミンを部分的にフッ素化したフルオラス抽出剤を合成し、貴金属元素の分離プロセスを開発する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
An efficient method of recycling valuable metal resources is required to ensure a steady supply of these valuable metals and to allow for the recent global trends toward carbon neutrality. The solvent extraction method, which is used in a wide range of industrial processes, has the problem of forming an insoluble third phase in practical processes with high concentrations of solutes such as metal ions and extractants. Despite the fact that this third phase inhibits the stable operation of the process, there has been no fundamental solution to this problem. In this study, we developed an extraction system that does not form a third phase by using a superhydrophobic fluorous solvent as the extraction solvent. This fluorous extraction system not only demonstrated higher extraction and separation capabilities than conventional extraction systems, but also did not form a third phase even under conditions with high concentrations of solutes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で開発したフルオラス抽出系は、従来の有機溶媒抽出系では実現できなかった、高い抽出及び分離能力と第三相生成の抑制能力を共存させることに成功した。このフルオラス抽出系の成功のカギは、フルオラス溶媒の強力な疎水性が、抽出剤と金属イオンが結合する際に疎水場をもたらしたことによる可能性が示された。今後、この疎水場を積極的に利用する概念を他の抽出系に応用することで、より効果的な抽出系を開発でき、最終的には金属資源リサイクル技術を向上させる可能性がある。