Development of a co-creative data platform for designing material and energy production systems using resources derived from agriculture and forestry
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K17919
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 64050:Sound material-cycle social systems-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Kanematsu Yuichiro  東京大学, 総括プロジェクト機構, 特任講師 (00839714)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsシミュレーション / 地域システム / オープンデータ / ウェブアプリケーション / 再生可能エネルギー / バイオマス / ライフサイクル評価 / 木質バイオマス / 技術シミュレータ / 産業共生 / LCA / 未利用資源
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、農林業由来資源を用いた物質・エネルギー生産システムの実現を加速するために、地域からの資源・産業データ、研究者からの技術データを継続的に更新可能とし、それらデータを用いたシミュレーションに基づくシステム設計と評価を可能とするステークホルダー参加型の「共創型情報基盤」を開発する。①シミュレータ開発、②データベース開発、③情報基盤としての統合、④共創的仕組みの検証、を研究項目とする。オープンデータを用いた地域資源・産業情報の可視化ツール、資源と技術のマッチングツール、技術モデルを接続したシミュレータを開発し、これらを用いた地域システム設計ワークショップを通して検証と改善を繰り返す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A simulator for material and energy flows was developed using a small-scale combined heat and power plant using woody biomass as an example, and recombinant calculations of elemental processes were also made possible. The simulator was operated on a trial basis as a web application on a cloud system, utilizing the academic information infrastructure “mdx”. In the development of a database of resource supply potential, a function for visualizing graphs by region was implemented and released, and a prototype visualization tool on a geographic information system (GIS) was also developed. In addition to the open data, a method for collecting and accumulating data on resources derived from local agriculture and forestry was discussed, and for woody biomass, data on the amount of harvested trees was developed for the future enhancement of forest health.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
挑戦的な目標が提示されつつも実装が遅れている脱炭素や資源循環の推進に向けて、地域の活性化も視野に入れた農林業資源を活用した技術導入を加速するために、データ活用によるアプローチは必須といえる。本研究の成果は、地域の資源情報を的確かつ迅速に把握し、その特性に合致する技術のマッチング、それらの導入効果の評価をプロセスシステム工学およびライフサイクル思考に基づき可能とするものである。現時点では木質バイオマスを中心とした技術検討を可能とした段階であるが、今後対象資源と技術を拡張し、幅広い分析に対応していく。