Developing a method for detecting improper mercury trade flow into countries that have artisanal and small-scale gold mining (ASGM) activities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K17922
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 64050:Sound material-cycle social systems-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University (2022)
National Institute for Environmental Studies (2021)
Principal Investigator
CHENG YINGCHAO  京都大学, 工学研究科, 特定研究員 (40885836)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords水銀 / 小規模金採掘(ASGM) / 水銀貿易 / 検出法 / 水俣条約
Outline of Research at the Start
水俣条約により、水銀および水銀を使用した製品の製造・輸出入が規制されている。しかし、水銀の主用途、且つ、排出源・放出源である小規模金採掘(ASGM)の規制は明示されていない。不適切・違法な操業の存在が指摘されるASGMを介した水銀流通は不明瞭であり、国際的な水銀の管理を阻害する恐れがある。本課題の目的は、ASGM実施国への不適切な水銀貿易の検出手法の開発と実証分析のデータ整備である。独自に国際貿易データを整備した上で、全球的な水銀フローを解明し、ASGM実施国リストを整備する。そして、ASGM実施国に共通する水銀フロー特性、活動量との関係に注目し、不適切な水銀貿易の検出手法を確立する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Mercury distribution balance was calculated for 231 countries/regions from 1995 through 2018. Thirty-nine small-scale gold mining (ASGM) implementing countries were listed, and the amount of mercury used for ASGM purposes was estimated from 2010 to 2018. The status of ratification and accession to the Minamata Convention and submission of National Action Plans for those countries were collected.
Based on the above, a method to detect and determine inappropriate mercury trade through ASGM-implementing countries was developed and applied to ASGM countries in 2010-2018. The presence of inappropriate trade was suggested in some countries/regions. The results were published in six international conference presentations and two international academic journals. Beyond the objectives, we hosted an international academic conference, provided the results to the Secretariat of the Minamata Convention and the Ministry of the Environment, and created content for disseminating research results.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
学術的意義は、本手法により不適切な水銀貿易の検出・判定が可能である。手法開発の過程でより詳細な水銀排出量を含むASGMの「採掘活動量」に関わるデータベースを使用することが可能である。また、国際学会の開催により、水銀の課題に関する議論の場を提供することが出来た。
社会的意義は、水銀流通の把握や水銀管理の改善に役立てることが可能である。また、水俣条約事務局等で作成を進める報告書への知見を提供できた。そして、水銀に関する問題や課題をわかりやすく伝える情報発信用コンテンツを作成できた。