The Gender Dimension of Agricultural Investments in Lao PDR.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K17963
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 80010:Area studies-related
Research InstitutionSaitama University (2022-2023)
Seisa University (2021)
Principal Investigator
HIGASHI SATOMI  埼玉大学, 人文社会科学研究科, 准教授 (70815000)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords海外農業投資 / ジェンダー / 小規模農民 / 出稼ぎ労働 / ラオス / バナナ / 出稼ぎ労働者
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、ラオス北部の中国企業の投資によるバナナ農園への出稼ぎ労働をめぐって、海外農業投資が小規模農民の暮らしに与える変化をジェンダーの視点から明らかにすることを目的とする。農業投資による女性・ジェンダー関係への影響を扱った国際的な研究の動向を整理した上で、ラオス北部の中国企業投資によるバナナ栽培事業についてフィールドワークを行う。出稼ぎ労働者を送り出す村と農園が経営されている村での調査から、出稼ぎ労働が女性や家庭内・村落内のジェンダー関係に与える影響を明らかにする。ラオスの農業投資の政策的課題を提言し、海外農業投資が急激に拡大する「グローバル・サウス」の農村社会の展望を提示することを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Through 3 years of research, including fieldwork in Oudomxay Province, I have found "success stories" such as women investing the income earned from migrating to banana plantations in their own money lending and retail businesses, thereby improving their economic status within their households and villages, while in other cases the migrant work has been an economic "failure" and women are burdened with the burden of domestic labor and as breadwinners. Although it is increasingly recognized that migrant work on banana plantations is a high-risk, high-return means of cash income, families that do not receive the expected income from annual migrant contracts to reside on banana plantations tend to continue working on banana plantations in the form of daily labor. Through day labor, health hazards caused by pesticides and the use of drugs are spreading to the generation of children who have reached school age.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究によって、バナナ農園での出稼ぎは、国際労働移動と比較し、合法かつ参入障壁が低く、出身村との行き来が比較的容易で、家族の帯同が可能であることによって、子どもを持つ女性・家族にとって選択されやすいことが明らかになった。出稼ぎ労働が学齢期を終えた子ども世代にも拡大しつつあること、送り出し村が山岳部の僻地に拡大している現状を明らかにし、農薬の管理や安全対策の徹底、麻薬取り締まりの強化などの対策、出稼ぎによる健康面・安全面でのリスクや法制度に関する啓蒙活動が喫緊の課題であることを指摘した。これらの提言を2024年度に国際学会で報告するとともに、ラオス語の報告書にまとめる予定である。