Realization of the ideal bunch lengthening by compensating for transient beam loading in the next-generation light sources.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K17997
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 80040:Quantum beam science-related
Research InstitutionHigh Energy Accelerator Research Organization
Principal Investigator
Naito Daichi  大学共同利用機関法人高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 加速器研究施設, 助教 (30788237)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords極低エミッタンス光源 / 過渡的電圧変動 / 広帯域空洞 / 次世代放射光源 / 高周波加速 / 過渡的電圧補償 / バンチ伸長 / 過渡的電圧変動補償
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の最終目標は次世代リング型放射光源での極低エミッタンス達成に必要不可欠な、理想的バンチ伸長を実現する手法を確立する事である。そのためにはバンチ伸長に用いられる主空洞と高調波空洞内に発生する過渡的電圧変動を補償するシステムを確立しなければならない。そこで本研究ではこの補償システムで用いるRF空洞を実際に製造して以下2点の性能を実証する。1つ目に過渡的電圧変動の補償能力を決定づけるRF結合定数が設計通りの値である事を実証する。2つ目にビーム不安定性を起こす可能性がある、補償空洞の高次の共振モードが設計通り減衰されている事を実証する。そして次世代光源で使用される実機のデザインを行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the next generation of synchrotron light sources, bunch lengthening is essential to achieve ultra-low-emittance and the transient beam-loading effect should be compensated by the wide-band kicker cavity.
We optimized and proposed the design of the kicker cavity using 3D electromagnetic simulation at first in the world. To confirm the performance of the kicker cavity, we manufactured the low-power model of the cavity and evaluated its performance. By measuring the RF properties, we confirmed that the bandwidth of the kicker cavity met the requirement. We also confirmed that high order mods were sufficiently damped by the RF absorber. From above results, we successfully established the design of the wide-band kicker cavity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
過渡的電圧補償が重要である事は世界の共通認識であったが、実際に次世代光源の建設計画がある施設では建設に追われており、我々の研究グループ以外に具体的な検討を進めているグループはあまり無かった。現在は次世代光源の建設が終わり、過渡的電圧補償の具体的検討を始めた施設が出てきている。このような状況で申請者が過渡的電圧補償が可能なハードウェアを提唱した意義は非常に大きく、これらの施設で申請者が考案した補償空洞が採用される可能性がある。また申請者は具体的なデザイン決定のプロセスを国際学会で発表しており、この成果はこれから各施設が検討を進める上で大きな助けとなる。