Project/Area Number |
21K18004
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 90010:Design-related
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | ウェアラブルデザイン / メカニカルメタマテリアル / Additive Manufacturing / コンピュテーショナルデザイン / デザイン手法 / ウェアラブル / 身体性 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究では、アディティブマニュファクチャリングによって可能になるメタマテリアル設計手法と、シミュレーションやアルゴリズムを用いて形態を生成するコンピュテーショナルデザインを組み合わせ、身体運動情報の取得や身体拡張のための新しいウェアラブルシステムのデザイン手法を開発する。 具体的には (1)身体形状へフィットし、運動に追従することを目的としたメタマテリアルの開発・収集・分析 (2)運動に伴って変形する身体形状データの計測及びモデル化、これを基にした形態生成アルゴリズムの開発 (3)1、2の手法を用いたウェアラブルシステムのデザイン実践 (4)3のプロセス及び手法のまとめ、知見の体系化 を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The aim of this research is to investigate a new approach to designing wearable products using Additive Manufacturing (AM), a novel production method commonly known as 3D Printing, through practical application. AM technology provides the capability to fabricate intricate shapes that would be difficult or impossible to produce using traditional mass production techniques. The complexity of these shapes enables the creation of parts with controlled softness or deformation, achieved by incorporating small, intricate structures within the part. This research focuses on exploring design elements that enable the creation of wearable parts that conform to the movements of the human body. To accomplish this goal, a design tool was developed to create surface and curved shapes with the ability to simulate deformation. Additionally, a structure was prototyped that mimics the deformation of a human finger.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
我々の身体は一人ひとり異なるものであり、常に動き続けているものである。衣類をはじめ、眼鏡など身体機能を補完するもの、近年はスマートウォッチのような小型のコンピューターを身に着けるのが一般的になっている。 本研究で探索・開発を行った3Dプリンティングによる身体装着デバイスの設計手法は、これまでにないウェアラブルデバイスの開発につながることが期待される。従来のデバイスでは難しい人体の複雑な動き・状態のセンシングや、快適な装着感の実現、ロボット等複雑なシステムによる人間拡張等の可能性を拡げることが期待される。