Development of immunosuppressive dendritic cells and autoimmune disease treatment based on mRNA delivery technology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K18035
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 90110:Biomedical engineering-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University (2023)
Chiba University (2021-2022)
Principal Investigator
Tanaka Hiroki  東北大学, 薬学研究科, 准教授 (60801743)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsmRNAデリバリー / Lipid nanoparticles / ドラッグデリバリーシステム / 自己免疫疾患 / Lipid nanodparticles / ナノ粒子 / 免疫抑制 / RNAデリバリー / mRNA送達 / 炎症性疾患
Outline of Research at the Start
自己免疫疾患の標準治療である免疫抑制薬を用いた病態制御は、生涯にわたる服薬が必要なうえ副作用が強い。本疾患の高いアンメットニーズを充足するには、患者体内に存在する自己反応性T細胞を抑制し、自己抗原に対する免疫寛容を成立させる必要がある。本研究では、mRNA導入技術を基盤とし、抗原提示を担う樹状細胞の表現型を抑制性に“上書き(リライティング)”、従来の自己免疫疾患の細胞治療が抱える問題点に取り組む。具体的には、樹状細胞に効率的にmRNAを導入可能な技術を開発し、免疫抑制性タンパク質を導入することで機能を改変する。これにより。生体内で抑制性を維持できる抗原特異的なtol-DCsを創出する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In peripheral tissues during non-inflammation, antigen-presenting cells (APCs) such as dendritic cells and macrophages establish peripheral immune tolerance against constantly existing self-proteins. Cell therapy using tolerative dendritic cells (tol-DCs) has been proposed as a therapeutic principle utilizing this mechanism. In this study, we attempted to rewrite the phenotype of dendritic cells by introducing immunosuppressive factors by introducing in vitro transcribed mRNA into dendritic cells. We have developed a preparation that allows gene introduction into mouse bone marrow-derived dendritic cells for over 72 hours and allows anyone to easily obtain mRNA-LNP. We also discovered a transcription factor that can induce the production of IL-10.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、誰でも簡単にmRNA-LNP製剤を作製可能な技術を開発し、それを用いて樹状細胞に遺伝子を導入することで、細胞の免疫学的な性質の改変を試みた。凍結乾燥を基盤とする新規の製剤を用いることで、だれでも5分程度でmRNA-LNPを作製可能となった。本技術は遺伝子治療への参入障壁を大きく下げるものである。また、本技術を用いた36種類のmRNAのスクリーニングにより、樹状細胞に免疫抑制性サイトカインであるIL-10の発現を誘導可能な候補を見出した。本知見は、遺伝子治療による自己免疫疾患治療の可能性を示唆するものと言える。