Project/Area Number |
21K18044
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 90110:Biomedical engineering-related
Research Institution | St. Marianna University School of Medicine |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 人工卵巣 / 妊孕性温存 / 卵巣組織移植 / 微小残存病変 / 原始卵胞 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
近年、小児・AYA世代がん患者に対する妊孕性温存療法の1つである卵巣組織凍結は、月経発来前の小児女性がん患者にとって唯一の妊孕性温存療法となり、卵巣組織凍結・移植は“研究段階の技術”ではあるが、本邦においても実施件数が増加傾向にある。卵巣組織凍結・移植における最大の懸念は、卵巣組織内に存在する腫瘍細胞が移植時に再移入する可能性であるが、近年ではそのリスクに対して「人工卵巣」を用いた新たな移植方法が考案されている。今後安全かつ効率的な人工卵巣の開発と臨床応用を踏まえ、より実地臨床に近い条件での検証に基づいた知見が必要と考えられる。 今回研究代表者は人工卵巣を用いた単離卵胞の発育に関する研究を立案した。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we examined whether an artificial ovarian device can induce the development of isolated follicles and the survival and maturation of oocytes. Using an artificial ovarian device made from type IV collagen, we confirmed the survival and development of follicles in vitro and in vivo, as well as the induction of apoptosis and angiogenesis around the follicles, using time-lapse and immunohistological examinations of the hormone levels in the follicle culture medium, and successfully obtained matured oocytes. In the future, it will be necessary to confirm the function of mature oocytes obtained from artificial ovaries.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
月経発来前の小児女性がん患者にとって唯一の妊孕性温存療法である卵巣組織凍結・移植は“研究段階の技術”ではあるが、本邦においても実施件数が増加傾向にある。その最大の懸念は、卵巣組織内に存在する腫瘍細胞が移植時に再移入する可能性であるが、そのリスクに対して今回の人工卵巣のような新規技術の開発が重要であり、今回の研究結果は安全かつ効率的な人工卵巣の開発と臨床応用への第一歩となると考えられる。