Project/Area Number |
21K18045
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 90110:Biomedical engineering-related
Research Institution | Niigata University of Health and Welfare |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 透析用カテーテル / ブタ血管 / 血流制御 / カテーテル機能不全 / 機能不全 / 脱血不良 / 血液ポンプの自動制御 / 自動制御システム / 血液透析 / カテーテル / 自動制御機能 / ブタ静脈血管 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
年々血液透析患者は増加傾向にあり、高齢化に伴う血管の狭窄や閉塞など様々な合併症が、今後さらに増加する。透析治療に必要な血液透析用カテーテル(以下カテーテル)は、血管壁の吸引、血栓の形成などにより治療を中断することがある。このカテーテルの機能不全により患者は、①心不全の出現や透析効率の低下、②血液凝固による血液喪失、③カテーテルの入れ替えに要する侵襲的処置のリスクが増大する。これらは、患者の生命予後に影響することから重大な問題である。本研究では、我々が考案したカテーテルの評価システムを転用し、治療の中断に至る機能不全を自動的に防止するための制御装置の開発を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Blood purification catheters (catheters) are often used as vascular access for patients with acute renal failure, but catheter dysfunction is a major problem because it interrupts treatment. Therefore, in this study, we developed a dysfunction prevention system that controls the blood pump in response to pressure changes in the blood circuit when catheter dysfunction occurs, and evaluated whether the system improves the dysfunction. The subjects were a roller pump equipped with the blood flow control system and an excised porcine venous blood vessel. All conditions in which the blood flow pump was controlled immediately after dysfunction occurred improved the dysfunction of the catheter and did not stop the blood pump. Thus, dysfunction was prevented in some conditions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
カテーテルの機能不全について、血液回路内の圧力変化により血液ポンプを制御して治療の中断を防止する試みは、これまで誰も着眼しなかった点である。カテーテルの機能不全の発生要因を直ちに把握して対応する技術はない。この制御装置の開発により、患者のQOLが向上し生命予後が改善するため学術的に大きな意味を持つ。 カテーテルの機能不全の発生原因を分析し、制御装置による防止策が明らかになることにより治療の中断が減少するため、透析患者のQOLの向上および生命予後に寄与すると考えられる。この制御装置の開発により、カテーテルのみならず透析患者の9割が占める内シャントの機能不全の防止にも応用できると考えられる。